un dispositif de mise à l’air asservi à l’obturateur de vidange

English translation: an air venting device coupled to the drain OR outlet valve

French term or phrase:un dispositif de mise à l’air asservi à l’obturateur de vidange
English translation:an air venting device coupled to the drain OR outlet valve
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:15 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: un dispositif de mise à l’air asservi à l’obturateur de vidange
Modification to a tanker: A cette occasion, il a été monté un dispositif de mise à l’air asservi à l’obturateur de vidange afin d’éviter les implosions lors des déchargements
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
an air venting device coupled to the drain OR outlet valve
Explanation:
It means they needed to let air into the tank as it emptied, to stop it collapsing in on itself. 'vidange' suggest 'draining', but then 'déchargements' rather suggests it might be unloading (or of course 'discharge'), so you might have to tweak a bit depending on the exact surrounding context.

Although we might normally think of 'vent' as for letting air OUT, of course it is equally valid for letting it IN!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That explantation tallies nicely with the rest of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1an air venting device coupled to the drain OR outlet valve
Tony M
3air inflow device coupled with the flushing out caplock
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air inflow device coupled with the flushing out caplock


Explanation:
a go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an air venting device coupled to the drain OR outlet valve


Explanation:
It means they needed to let air into the tank as it emptied, to stop it collapsing in on itself. 'vidange' suggest 'draining', but then 'déchargements' rather suggests it might be unloading (or of course 'discharge'), so you might have to tweak a bit depending on the exact surrounding context.

Although we might normally think of 'vent' as for letting air OUT, of course it is equally valid for letting it IN!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14311
Grading comment
Thank you very much. That explantation tallies nicely with the rest of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sounds much more pro than my response
27 mins
  -> Thanks, CJ, for your generous comment!