KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Fermeture/clé sous verre

English translation: lock / key behind glass

16:52 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Fermeture/clé sous verre
A Safety item for ammonia storage facility. Not much context, part of the follwing list of safety features to be checked:
SAFETY
- Product name
- Marking of piping
- Marking of enclosures
- Marking of doors
- Foil
- Fermeture/clé sous verre
- Retention tank
- Slab and attachment
- Foreign products
- Instructions
- Do-not signs
- Fire abatement equipment
- Tank plot
- Heater plot
- Enclosure plot
- Compliance with plan
JabTrad
United Kingdom
English translation:lock / key behind glass
Explanation:
Presume it's one of those 'Break glass for key' arrangements for a fire exit.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lock / glass boxed key
cjohnstone
4emergency "break glass" key cabinet
Francis MARC
3 +1lock / key behind glass
Mary Worby


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock / key behind glass


Explanation:
Presume it's one of those 'Break glass for key' arrangements for a fire exit.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 484
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariser
15 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lock / glass boxed key


Explanation:
mon idée c'est qu'en cas d'urgence on peutaccéder à la clef en brisant le boîtier de verre comme dans les bus ou métros, mais on ne eut donc le faire qu'une fois et c'est signé

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 16:57:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

désolée pour toutes les fautes de frappe

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emergency "break glass" key cabinet


Explanation:

another one ...


Key Management Systems - [ Traduire cette page ]
... cabinets are supplied with two locking keys as standard ... Emergency "Break Glass" Key
Cabinet. ... The "In-Key" range of key organiser cabinets offer a simple, low ...
www.insight-security.com/pf09.htm - 32k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 17:10:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A unique snap fit break glass key holder.<ul><li> ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Description, Price, Break glass key holder Price£6.90. Hammer and chain Price£3.95.
Spare glass Price£1.20. VAT Excluded. ... The Emergency Bolt Company. ...
www.theemergencyboltcompany.com/mall/TheEmergencyBoltCompan... products/product-818311.stm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Current Online Catalogue with TheEmergencyBoltCompany - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Arecess enables the window to be removed in an emergency to retrieve the key. ... Break
glass key holder Break glass key holder A unique snap fit break glass key ...
www.theemergencyboltcompany.com/mall/TheEmergencyBoltCompan... products/topsellers-4.stm - 19k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.theemergencyboltcompany.com ]

[PDF]SECURITY DOOR CONTROLS 43. \"BREAK GLASS\" EMERGENCY DOOR RELEASE
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... BREAK GLASS\" EMERGENCY DOOR RELEASE Emergency door releases shall be as ... Model 491SN
Emergency Door Release DPDT rated 10 ... KEY SWITCHES 45.A Mortise key switch ...
www.sdcsecurity.com/2002pdfs/as/acc.pdf


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500