KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

- réactivité aux aléas

English translation: responds/works well under pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:- réactivité aux aléas
English translation:responds/works well under pressure
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

22:27 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: - réactivité aux aléas
Again (see previous question), part of someones's CV while they are working in shipping.
Mark Nathan
France
responds/works well under pressure
Explanation:
refers to the person's ability to respond to difficult or unexpected situations
Selected response from:

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
Grading comment
As Christopher says there does not seem to be a snappy eqivalent. I am afraid that I am guilty of not giving the full context: this is cited as one of the tasks carried out whilst in a particular job (to do with refuelling ships), and not as a general attribute of the person concerned. And so I translated it as "handling of operational irregularities".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1responds/works well under pressure
Mark Hobbs
4 +1Sharp (or quick) reactions to unexpected situations
Thierry LOTTE
4skilled at managing unforeseen events
Mpoma
3good capacity to face the facts
cjohnstone
3good reactivity
Francis MARC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sharp (or quick) reactions to unexpected situations


Explanation:
Pour quoi les cqdres se sentent-ils obligés d'employer un tel jargon dans leurs C.V ??

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
19 mins
  -> Merci Louise

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good reactivity


Explanation:
should be enough, as it is as essential to react quickly if facing bad or good things

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good capacity to face the facts


Explanation:
another go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 01:39:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ability sans good serait mieux

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
responds/works well under pressure


Explanation:
refers to the person's ability to respond to difficult or unexpected situations

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
As Christopher says there does not seem to be a snappy eqivalent. I am afraid that I am guilty of not giving the full context: this is cited as one of the tasks carried out whilst in a particular job (to do with refuelling ships), and not as a general attribute of the person concerned. And so I translated it as "handling of operational irregularities".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino
4 hrs

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skilled at managing unforeseen events


Explanation:
? it's a bit of a mouthful, but it contains an important CV buzzword, "skilled". I believe that there is no English expression which has the snappiness of the French one, but you still have to translate it...

Mpoma
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68