Systeme Anti Derive Lente de Vehicule

English translation: Vehicle Anti-Drift System (VADS)

French term or phrase:Système Anti Dérive Lente de Véhicule
English translation:Vehicle Anti-Drift System (VADS)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:03 Jan 21, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Systeme Anti Derive Lente de Vehicule
I'm not feeling particularly erudite this evening. This is a recently invented device. The product is new so I need to make up a name for it in English. Trouble is I'm writing the promotional literature too and a snappy acronym would help a lot. Anyone feeling inspired?
This safety device activates an alarm when the vehicule starts to drift from one lane to another. Any ideas welcome.
Thanks, Rachel
xxxerudite
Vehicle Anti-Drift System (VADS)
Explanation:
I appreciate that this leaves out the "slow" but to me drift is by definition slow. I gets a bit clumsy if you really need to include the "slow". For example, Vehicle Anti-Slow Drift System.
Selected response from:

Geoffrey D Heath
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Vehicle Anti-Drift System (VADS)
Geoffrey D Heath
3slow drift control warning
cjohnstone
3slow deviation warning system
Francis MARC


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow deviation warning system


Explanation:
it is a condensed formulation, may be you could use "progressive" instead of "slow"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks helping but I've decided to go with VADS.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks helping but I've decided to go with VADS.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vehicle Anti-Drift System (VADS)


Explanation:
I appreciate that this leaves out the "slow" but to me drift is by definition slow. I gets a bit clumsy if you really need to include the "slow". For example, Vehicle Anti-Slow Drift System.

Geoffrey D Heath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Thanks for taking the time to reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: totally
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tony M: Perfect! I agree 'slow' is redundant if using the English 'drift', which perfectly conveys the idea of wandering across lanes!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dusty!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I garee with the comment about "slow" and "drift". Also, as you need an acronym, this one does it for me!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nikki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slow drift control warning


Explanation:
the acronym is not great but...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632