KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bequilles mecaniques 2 vitesse patins articules

English translation: landing gear


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:béquille
English translation:landing gear
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

05:44 Jan 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bequilles mecaniques 2 vitesse patins articules
automotive - list of semi-trailer truck parts
charivoss
landing gear
Explanation:
The hinged system at the front of a semi-trailer that supports the trailer when not hitched to the tractor.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1landing gear
xxxBourth
32-speed mechanical struts with hinged skids
David Sirett


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
2-speed mechanical struts with hinged skids


Explanation:
Literal translation - there may be other more context-specific terms.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
landing gear


Explanation:
The hinged system at the front of a semi-trailer that supports the trailer when not hitched to the tractor.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: I much prefer this one though I would not have found it myself !!!
40 mins