unsufflation

English translation: insufflation

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: unsufflation
Part of a formula for defining the flow of heat in an evaporator.

The phrase is short as it is a concise definition for part of the formula:

"debit d'air d'unsufflation"

TIA for any help
Paul Stevens
English translation:insufflation
Explanation:
The word was not spelled correctly.

Anyway, it's the same word in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insuflation air flow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insuFFlation (sorry, forgot an F)
Selected response from:

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Grading comment
I thought it might be a typo, but just wondered whether the word, as written, actually existed.

Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4insufflation
Nancy Bonnefond
4flowrate of air (coming) in
xxxBourth
4air scour flow
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
insufflation


Explanation:
The word was not spelled correctly.

Anyway, it's the same word in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:37:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insuflation air flow

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

insuFFlation (sorry, forgot an F)

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
I thought it might be a typo, but just wondered whether the word, as written, actually existed.

Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
0 min
  -> thank you

agree  GILOU
36 mins
  -> merci

agree  BOB DE DENUS
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr
  -> thank you

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
air scour flow


Explanation:
"Insufflation" in french

ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Water Treatment (Water Supply)
  – Purification and Dust Removal
Domaine(s)
  – Traitement des eaux
  – Dépoussiérage et épuration
 
air scour Source SOURCE
TRAD

soufflerie d'air Source
CORRECT

soufflage à l'air Source
CORRECT

insufflation d'air Source
CORRECT


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:34:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Optimum Backwash of Dual Media Filters and GAC Filter-Adsorbers ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Water Treatment Plant of the Cobb County-Marietta Water Authority focused on media
cleaning under different conditions of air-scour and water-flow rates and on ...
www.awwarf.com/exsums/90584.htm

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flowrate of air (coming) in


Explanation:
as opposed to flowrate of air (going) out.

Unless you have air being deliberately blown in and air finding its own way in independently, in which case some other distinction would have to be made.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 09:57:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more simply, \"incoming air flowrate\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  GILOU: c'est discutable
11 mins