KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

scie à voleur

English translation: multiblade keyhole saw

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scie à voleur
English translation:multiblade keyhole saw
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:31 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: scie à voleur
appears in a list of tools
bewley
hacksaw (USglish)
Explanation:
Great for slicing through steel bars around other people's estates or of your jail cell window.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3nest of saws
xxxBourth
5 +2demountable saw
Garboktrans
4 +1hacksaw (USglish)
Arthur Borges
4pad saw
Tony M
4Blade saw
BOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
demountable saw


Explanation:
Scie "à voleur" : Sa particularité est de posséder plusieurs lames amovibles qui se fixent, pour les versions les plus simples, par un simple serrage d’écrou. Témoin de l’ingéniosité des bricoleurs des décennies passées, elle ne présente plus réellement d’intérêt aujourd’hui.

http://www.boisforet.info/bfi2/pge_doss_1_ecran.asp?art=914


Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
6 mins

agree  GILOU
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nest of saws


Explanation:
Scie "à voleur" : Sa particularité est de posséder plusieurs lames amovibles qui se fixent, pour les versions les plus simples, par un simple serrage d’écrou. Témoin de l’ingéniosité des bricoleurs des décennies passées, elle ne présente plus réellement d’intérêt aujourd’hui.
http://www.boisforet.info/bfi2/pge_doss_1_ecran.asp?art=914

Lots of GGL hits for "nest of saws", with confirmation in the Grainger hardware catalogue.


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
27 mins

agree  cheungmo: See: http://www.boisforet.info/bfi2/pge_doss_1_ecran.asp?art=914 and http://www.vintagesaws.com/library/ftj/winter98/winter98.htm...
29 mins

agree  Paula Ibbotson
7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Blade saw


Explanation:
From the images I get on google it looks more what is commonly known as a blade saw or a blade saw with rechargeable or replacement blades


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 409

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hacksaw (USglish)


Explanation:
Great for slicing through steel bars around other people's estates or of your jail cell window.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: No (U R joking, Rn't U?). A nest of saws is one handle that takes different SORTS of blades (tenon saw, keyhole saw, etc.) suitable for cutting different materials. A hacksaw is a metal saw.
22 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pad saw


Explanation:
I think this is the exact type of thing you're all referring to --- and I'm not too sure that the English'pad' isn't in fact referring to exactly the same idea of 'voleur'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14202