éditeur intégrateur

English translation: publisher integrator

French term or phrase:éditeur intégrateur
English translation:publisher integrator
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:35 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Software project
French term or phrase: éditeur intégrateur
In the heading of part of a tender document for a software system describing in general terms the tasks to be performed.

The full heading is La Maitrise d' Oeuvre (L'Editeur Integrateur).

No other context, sorry.
transatgees
United Kingdom
publisher integrator
Explanation:
... Partner. Our Internet Services include Training in Active Web Page
Development, ISP/Host, Publisher, Integrator, and Developer. ...
www.searchflorida.net/cats.cfm?CID=3 - 18k - 21 jan 2003
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2integrating editor
Garboktrans
4 +1publisher integrator
Francis MARC
4vendor - integrator
HRiley
5 -1Publishing Integrator
Jane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
publisher integrator


Explanation:
... Partner. Our Internet Services include Training in Active Web Page
Development, ISP/Host, Publisher, Integrator, and Developer. ...
www.searchflorida.net/cats.cfm?CID=3 - 18k - 21 jan 2003

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: It is the contractor responsible for publishing/integrating the software, not a component of the software.
29 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integrating editor


Explanation:
Eurodicautom:

Definition programme qui permet à partir d'une visu d'introduire des données textuelles ou graphiques ou d'en modifier la disposition

Reference arrêté du 30/03/87 relatif à l'enrichissement du voc.de l'informatique,JORF 7/05/87
(1)
TERM éditeur

Reference arrêté du 30/03/87 relatif à l'enrichissement du voc.de l'informatique,JORF 7/05/87

Note {DOM} Traitement des données:Logiciel:Généralités
{USG} terme d'usage obligatoire


Definition a programm designed to facilitate the entry and maintenance of text in a computer system

Reference Sybex,1981,p18
(1)
TERM editor

Reference Sybex,1981,p18

Note {DOM} Data processing:Software:General,typical facilities include:insert word/line,append,search for "string",substitute(from...to)

Eurodicautom:

Subject - (=xOO)


Definition opérateur unique qui fournit lui-même un service de bout en bout sans sous-traiter à un autre opérateur

(1)
TERM intégrateur


Definition single operator providing end-to-end service himself without sub-contracting to another operator

(1)
TERM integrator





Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
21 mins

agree  GILOU
24 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Publishing Integrator


Explanation:
éditeur is a publisher: some kind of program that publishes NOT EDITS

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 14:31:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is a false friend with French----

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:56:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Publisher-Integrator also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karin Adamczyk: In an IT context, an *éditeur* is not a publisher, but a **developer** (applies to a company or an individual). The best way of rendering this would probably be Developer and Integrator or Developer and Systems Integrator.
15 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vendor - integrator


Explanation:
"éditeur de logiciels" is often translated as "software vendor" in English. An integrator is a service provider that integrates software or applications into an information system, for example. Is it possible that the text is referring to a company or service provider here?

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89