KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

phrase

English translation: HEX KEY set - 1.5 to 8 mm, on a ring


10:58 Jan 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: phrase
CLES MALES 6 PANS jeu de 1,5 à 8 mm sur anneau

again appears in a list of tools
bewley
English translation:HEX KEY set - 1.5 to 8 mm, on a ring
Explanation:
See the link.
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4HEX KEY set - 1.5 to 8 mm, on a ring
cheungmo
4hexagon key set
Nancy Bonnefond


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
HEX KEY set - 1.5 to 8 mm, on a ring


Explanation:
See the link.


    Reference: http://www.autopart.com/Tools/pictures/300dpi/CDefault-239.j...
cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

agree  xxxBourth: aka Allen keys/wrenches
22 mins

agree  NancyLynn
1 hr

agree  Lesley Clayton: I know them as Allen keys
20 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hexagon key set


Explanation:
http://www.kraftwerk.ch/kapitel2/3611_14.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 11:08:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.5 to 8 mm on ring of course

Nancy Bonnefond
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 63