KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Verification d'aptitude au bon fonctionnement

English translation: Pre-acceptance equipment & software check


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Verification d'aptitude au bon fonctionnement
English translation:Pre-acceptance equipment & software check
Entered by: Arthur Borges

09:06 Jan 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software systems
French term or phrase: Verification d'aptitude au bon fonctionnement
In a tender document for the installation of a big new software system.

In a list of testing after the system is installed but before handover.

There must be a standard English equivalent expression somewhere!!
(See also posting on a similar expression which I will make shortly)
transatgees
United Kingdom
Final/pre-acceptance equipment & software check
Explanation:
Either will do. Wait for a few other suggestions in case they have a nicer ring to your ear.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Final/pre-acceptance equipment & software check
Arthur Borges
4off-line test/check
xxxBourth


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Final/pre-acceptance equipment & software check


Explanation:
Either will do. Wait for a few other suggestions in case they have a nicer ring to your ear.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
3 mins

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Or not. This does nicely.
3 mins
  -> Thanx ma'am.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-line test/check


Explanation:
Pure invention, but - given your next question - it seems to me like a simple way of saying what the French says "poetically". I could offer "verification of the system's propensity to function correctly", but that is as daft as the French.

For your next question, how about "on-line check/test"?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679