KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

bouton à accrochage

English translation: latching action pushbutton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouton à accrochage
English translation:latching action pushbutton
Entered by: Annick Pérocheau

11:03 Jan 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: bouton à accrochage
Cette fonction est activée en face parlante de la platine « XXX» par les boutons poussoirs lumineux rouges à accrochage.
Annick Pérocheau
France
latching action pushbutton
Explanation:
Action accrochage - (Le poussoir) bascule lorsque l'opérateur exerce une pression sur le levier ou le poussoir - pour revenir en position initiale, l'opérateur doit exercer une nouvelle pression
[Radiospares (Beauvais) catalogue)

latching action - When a push button switch is depressed to change its state (e.g. OFF to ON), the button or lens will not return to the original position, once the operating force has been removed, but remains at a lower position until a further operating force is applied.
[Electromail (Corby) catalogue)

Alternatives to latching action are "momentary action" and "alternate action".

Switches in the catalogue are listed as "momentary action switch", "alternate action switch", "latching switch" or "latching action switch"
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5latching action pushbuttonxxxBourth
2stay-in push-button
cjohnstone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stay-in push-button


Explanation:
juste une idée, je suppose que ça signifie que le bouton reste enfoncé, d'où ma modeste suggestion

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
latching action pushbutton


Explanation:
Action accrochage - (Le poussoir) bascule lorsque l'opérateur exerce une pression sur le levier ou le poussoir - pour revenir en position initiale, l'opérateur doit exercer une nouvelle pression
[Radiospares (Beauvais) catalogue)

latching action - When a push button switch is depressed to change its state (e.g. OFF to ON), the button or lens will not return to the original position, once the operating force has been removed, but remains at a lower position until a further operating force is applied.
[Electromail (Corby) catalogue)

Alternatives to latching action are "momentary action" and "alternate action".

Switches in the catalogue are listed as "momentary action switch", "alternate action switch", "latching switch" or "latching action switch"

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide