KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

Séquence de mise en sécurité

English translation: safety (procedure) sequence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Séquence de mise en sécurité
English translation:safety (procedure) sequence
Entered by: Paul Stevens

13:01 Jan 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: Séquence de mise en sécurité
I understand the meaning of this phrase, but "making safe sequence" does not really sound right in English to me. The phrase appears in the following two quotes from my text:

“Toute pollution parvenant physiquement au point X doit provoquer, avant que celle-ci n'atteigne la vanne utlime :
 Séquence de mise en sécurité :
Ä fermeture de la vanne de sectionnement V1,
Ä l'ouverture de la purge P1.”

“Il faut assurer en permanence le contrôle de la présence de débit sur l'analyseur par un capteur approprié. En cas de manque de débit, on doit enclencher la séquence de mise en sécurité.”

Any good technical sounding phrase would be greatly appreciated.

TIA
Paul Stevens
Safety procedure sequence
Explanation:
I think this should do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 13:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds better as simply \"safety procedure\" - up to you whether you feel you need to add \"sequence\"
Selected response from:

Jim Collis
Spain
Grading comment
Difficult to choose between the 1st too proposed answers, but I have awarded the points to Jim because he answered first and had the relevant words in his answer. Sorry, Carolyn, but I can't split the points.

Jane, I liked "mode", but think "sequence" works well enough. Dusty, as for your comment - personal safety IS involved here, so I couldn't really take your answer.

Thanks to all who took the time to answer.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...trigger...the safety sequence mode
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5safety sequence
Carolyn Denoncourt
5safeguard sequence
xxxBourth
4protection sequence
Tony M
4Securization sequence
Lionel Lumbroso
4Safety procedure sequence
Jim Collis
4safety mode protocol stages
cjohnstone


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety procedure sequence


Explanation:
I think this should do the trick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-25 13:33:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds better as simply \"safety procedure\" - up to you whether you feel you need to add \"sequence\"

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Difficult to choose between the 1st too proposed answers, but I have awarded the points to Jim because he answered first and had the relevant words in his answer. Sorry, Carolyn, but I can't split the points.

Jane, I liked "mode", but think "sequence" works well enough. Dusty, as for your comment - personal safety IS involved here, so I couldn't really take your answer.

Thanks to all who took the time to answer.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety sequence


Explanation:
I would just translate it as "safety sequence." If you do a search for that phrase, you will find many examples of it being used in contexts similar to yours.

Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...trigger...the safety sequence mode


Explanation:
mise en securité=mode, in my opinion,

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Securization sequence


Explanation:
"securization" is used in the IT field, if not commonly, at least steadily (1100 occurrences in Google).

It carries well the notion of an "action to make XXX secure, safe", which "mise en sécurité" conveys also.

It's thus a possible translation and might satisfy your need for a "good tehcnical sounding phrase". ;)

Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety mode protocol stages


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safeguard sequence


Explanation:
Not a lot, but 8 Ggl hits.



xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cjohnstone: pour les protocoles éléctriques pas trop de ton avis
17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protection sequence


Explanation:
...would be my suggestion, IF we are not talking specifically about human safety, or the risk of explosion hazard etc., but simply the equipment shutting down in some way to protect itself from damage or incorrect operation. If this kind of context seems right, then I am confident that the term is technically appropriate in English

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14167