KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

plateaux techniques

English translation: dedicated resources


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plateaux techniques
English translation:dedicated resources
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:42 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / business, engineering
French term or phrase: plateaux techniques
The paragraph describes a manner in which the teams get together and work:
Ces travaux pourront aller, au-delà des échanges d’informations, jusqu’à la mise en place de plateaux techniques réunissant des équipes mixtes...

Thank you in advance!
Maryna Guba
United States
Technical wherewithal
Explanation:
Wherewithal: Moyens, ressources necessaires.
He hasn't the wherewithal to buy it: Il n'a pas les moyens de l'acheter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 03:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wherewithal = means, ways
We could say technical ways/means.
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4technical work groups / meetings / platformsJH Trads
4 +1dedicated reources
Arthur Borges
4Technical wherewithal
Shog Imas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
technical work groups / meetings / platforms


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 03:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hello Maryna,

please find the following references confirming this terminology:


Planck Technical Work Groups. Below is the current list of Planck
Technical Work Groups and their membership. Work group structure ...
astro.estec.esa.nl/planck_scripts/ allWorkGroupsMemberList - 52k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]CHARGE TO TECHNICAL WORK GROUPS
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
CHARGE TO TECHNICAL WORK GROUPS. Overall. The task of the TWGs, comprised
of academic, government, industry and other experts, is ...
radburn.rutgers.edu/andrews/projects/ njcrp/twg_charge.doc

I hope it helps :-)




JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 665

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: Technical working groups
6 hrs

agree  zaphod
7 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
7 hrs

agree  danyce: technical platforms
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Technical wherewithal


Explanation:
Wherewithal: Moyens, ressources necessaires.
He hasn't the wherewithal to buy it: Il n'a pas les moyens de l'acheter.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 03:37:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wherewithal = means, ways
We could say technical ways/means.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dedicated reources


Explanation:
(in this context only!)

"dedicated" means reserved for the use of a working group, project team, etc.

This gives:

Beyond information exchange, these missions may also require the creation of multidisciplinary teams with dedicated resources.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 404

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 15 hrs