KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

scénarisation

English translation: website information architecture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:scénarisation
English translation:website information architecture
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:51 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Web design
French term or phrase: scénarisation
"Scénarisation du rubricage : il s’agit de la définition des contenus rubrique par rubrique, page par page, conteneur par conteneur."
From a proposal for a Web design assignment.
HRiley
website information architecture
Explanation:

Définition:
Scénarisation

La scénarisation, terme emprunté au cinéma et à la télévision, est l'écriture de la trame d'un film ou d'une émission. Dans le cas d'un site Web, chaque scène devient un écran, un résultat, une fonctionnalité.

Bien entendu, chacun de ces éléments sera conçu afin de répondre de façon optimale à un besoin précis de l'utilisateur, l'ensemble du scénario étant agencé afin de faciliter et d'optimiser l'ensemble des activités.

La scénarisation, bien qu'elle existe en une multitude de saveurs, consistera toujours à prévoir le comportement du site, état par état. Les concepteurs prépareront la hiérarchie de base du site (Note ergonomique: Navigation), puis, petit à petit, les fonctionnalités plus spécifiques, les cas plus rares, etc.

La façon la plus efficace de régler les problèmes complexes, c'est de les décomposer en plusieurs petits problèmes, dans un ordre hiérarchique jusqu'à ce qu'on puisse analyser et trouver une solution à chaque petit problème. La scénarisation, en dévoilant progressivement le plan complet du site de façon hiérarchique, permet d'identifier tous ces petits problèmes. (Note ergonomique: Architecture)

Pour mener à bien cet exercice, de façon réaliste, plusieurs analyses s'imposent.

Remarquez aussi ces informations supplémentaires sur l'analyse de la tâche et sur le classement de cartes. (Note ergonomique: Contenu).






Information Architecture Tutorial
Overview
by John Shiple

John Shiple is the leader of Squishy Designs, an Internet consulting company in Venice, California, specializing in information architecture, collaborative system strategies, and advanced user interfaces for Internet-based content. He also helped found Bigstep.com.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Information architecture is the science of figuring out what you want your site to do and then constructing a blueprint before you dive in and put the thing together. It's more important than you might think, and John Shiple, aka Squishy, tells you why.
Squishy first looks at how to define your site's goals, shedding light on the all-important art of collecting clients' or co-workers' opinions and assembling them in a coherent, weighted order of importance. He also shares his scheme for documenting everything so that all parties can keep up.

The next step is figuring out who the heck your audiences are going to be. Once that's out of the way, you can start organizing your future site into pages of content and functions that the site will need to have.

Next, Squishy gets into creativityland, where you start to build the beast: form a skeleton, pick your metaphors, map out your navigation. Then it's time to break out the graphics program, come up with layout grids, design sketches, and mock-ups, and get ready to build!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: scripting is a technique used in website architecture and is therefore subsumed under it.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Merci pour ces informations précieuses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1website information architecture
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1storyboarding, scripting
Francis MARC
5setting
João Carlos Pijnappel
3 +1Page layout
Jim Collis
3sequencing
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storyboarding, scripting


Explanation:
direct translation (sequences like for a movie scenario)

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
setting


Explanation:
tout court

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sequencing


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Page layout


Explanation:
Page column layout, ...
Could also be formatting

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan: formatting I would say
25 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
website information architecture


Explanation:

Définition:
Scénarisation

La scénarisation, terme emprunté au cinéma et à la télévision, est l'écriture de la trame d'un film ou d'une émission. Dans le cas d'un site Web, chaque scène devient un écran, un résultat, une fonctionnalité.

Bien entendu, chacun de ces éléments sera conçu afin de répondre de façon optimale à un besoin précis de l'utilisateur, l'ensemble du scénario étant agencé afin de faciliter et d'optimiser l'ensemble des activités.

La scénarisation, bien qu'elle existe en une multitude de saveurs, consistera toujours à prévoir le comportement du site, état par état. Les concepteurs prépareront la hiérarchie de base du site (Note ergonomique: Navigation), puis, petit à petit, les fonctionnalités plus spécifiques, les cas plus rares, etc.

La façon la plus efficace de régler les problèmes complexes, c'est de les décomposer en plusieurs petits problèmes, dans un ordre hiérarchique jusqu'à ce qu'on puisse analyser et trouver une solution à chaque petit problème. La scénarisation, en dévoilant progressivement le plan complet du site de façon hiérarchique, permet d'identifier tous ces petits problèmes. (Note ergonomique: Architecture)

Pour mener à bien cet exercice, de façon réaliste, plusieurs analyses s'imposent.

Remarquez aussi ces informations supplémentaires sur l'analyse de la tâche et sur le classement de cartes. (Note ergonomique: Contenu).






Information Architecture Tutorial
Overview
by John Shiple

John Shiple is the leader of Squishy Designs, an Internet consulting company in Venice, California, specializing in information architecture, collaborative system strategies, and advanced user interfaces for Internet-based content. He also helped found Bigstep.com.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Information architecture is the science of figuring out what you want your site to do and then constructing a blueprint before you dive in and put the thing together. It's more important than you might think, and John Shiple, aka Squishy, tells you why.
Squishy first looks at how to define your site's goals, shedding light on the all-important art of collecting clients' or co-workers' opinions and assembling them in a coherent, weighted order of importance. He also shares his scheme for documenting everything so that all parties can keep up.

The next step is figuring out who the heck your audiences are going to be. Once that's out of the way, you can start organizing your future site into pages of content and functions that the site will need to have.

Next, Squishy gets into creativityland, where you start to build the beast: form a skeleton, pick your metaphors, map out your navigation. Then it's time to break out the graphics program, come up with layout grids, design sketches, and mock-ups, and get ready to build!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 13:51:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note: scripting is a technique used in website architecture and is therefore subsumed under it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Merci pour ces informations précieuses!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles
31 mins
  -> Thanx Peter