KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

des fers de lunette

English translation: Winding eyeglasses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:des fers de lunette
English translation:Winding eyeglasses
Entered by: Shog Imas

15:48 Jan 27, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / design
French term or phrase: des fers de lunette
text is about design agency who has plans available for 'des fers de lunettes'
PJO
United Kingdom
Winding eyeglasses
Explanation:
Modern eyeglasses can be folded up, bent, so they are not built in a frame, but in folding frame which could be called as in the dictionary:
Winding eyeglasses.
Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for saying something positive at least! This one was a real stinker - I asked the client in the end and they agreed it was probably conceptual - and that the author was completely mad!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spectacles shoes (for instance)
Florence B
4Winding eyeglasses
Shog Imas
4a new type of spectacles hinges
Lionel Lumbroso
3fers égal monture ? frame ?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fers égal monture ? frame ?


Explanation:
but Gayle is right, if you want help, help us....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 16:15:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

otherwise, we might as well do crossword puzzles.....

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
I asked for help, not patronising comments.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I asked for help, not patronising comments.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spectacles shoes (for instance)


Explanation:
This sounds like a serie of impossible objects - "un bic sympathique" would be an invisible ink ball point pencil for instance.
Probably a humorous paragraph.

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Helpful, thanks, but other answer more definite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Or: (plans for) shoeing spectacles/eyeglasses
1 day 9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Helpful, thanks, but other answer more definite

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new type of spectacles hinges


Explanation:
Oui, Oddie est dans le vrai et j'ai fait un commentaire dans le même sens pour l'entrée "inscriptions d'heures" sans avoir vue cette entrée.

J'ai fait là-bas une hypothèse sur "lunette" = "siège de WC", mais ça ne doit pas être le cas au pluriel.


Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Helpful, thanks, but other answer more definite
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Helpful, thanks, but other answer more definite

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Winding eyeglasses


Explanation:
Modern eyeglasses can be folded up, bent, so they are not built in a frame, but in folding frame which could be called as in the dictionary:
Winding eyeglasses.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134
Grading comment
Thank you for saying something positive at least! This one was a real stinker - I asked the client in the end and they agreed it was probably conceptual - and that the author was completely mad!