inscriptions d'heures

English translation: [it's your translation, be resourceful]

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / design
French term or phrase: inscriptions d'heures
design agency has plans available 'd'inscriptions d'heures'
PJO
United Kingdom
English translation:[it's your translation, be resourceful]
Explanation:
This is simply MEANT as a list of zany inventions the very name of which is obscure. I think.

Or otherwise, the guy who wrote this text IS the crazy nut who's trying to have his nutty inventions taken seriously.

I am very French, read a lot and can't make sense of these items, except the sense I just mentioned.

"Calorifère" is the ancestor of modern heaters and was very much the subject of inventions one century ago. "Fers de lunettes" might be the fixtures that hold a WC's seat to the bowl, "Inscription d'heures" finds me at a loss but it must have to do with another quaint reference, "Bic sympathique" means a temporarily invisible ballpoint pen, and then it gets REALLY WEIRD, so much so that I am at a loss! ;)


Selected response from:

Lionel Lumbroso
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts here - it was very reassuring to know that you agreed it was the author who was crazy and not me! My client agreed with your analysis of this text - and told me to write something in the same spirit, which I did. End client seems satisfied. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[it's your translation, be resourceful]
Lionel Lumbroso
4 +1time entry
Heather Martins
2 +1time reading devices ? time display systems ?
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time reading devices ? time display systems ?


Explanation:
guesswork

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[it's your translation, be resourceful]


Explanation:
This is simply MEANT as a list of zany inventions the very name of which is obscure. I think.

Or otherwise, the guy who wrote this text IS the crazy nut who's trying to have his nutty inventions taken seriously.

I am very French, read a lot and can't make sense of these items, except the sense I just mentioned.

"Calorifère" is the ancestor of modern heaters and was very much the subject of inventions one century ago. "Fers de lunettes" might be the fixtures that hold a WC's seat to the bowl, "Inscription d'heures" finds me at a loss but it must have to do with another quaint reference, "Bic sympathique" means a temporarily invisible ballpoint pen, and then it gets REALLY WEIRD, so much so that I am at a loss! ;)




Lionel Lumbroso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank you for your efforts here - it was very reassuring to know that you agreed it was the author who was crazy and not me! My client agreed with your analysis of this text - and told me to write something in the same spirit, which I did. End client seems satisfied. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: I think you're probably right! It is strange...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Gayle, it really is, isn't it?

agree  Yolanda Broad
2 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time entry


Explanation:
time entry system

Heather Martins

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karin Adamczyk
5 hrs