collector

English translation: manifold

French term or phrase:collecteur
English translation:manifold
Entered by: Paul Stevens

19:24 Jan 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: collector
Can somebody please confirm (or dispute) my understanding that this should be translated as "manifold" rather than "collector" in the following context:

The document is entitled:
"PREVENTION DES RUPTURES DE COLLECTEURS CHAUDS D'ECHANGEURS REVERSIBLES" and the word appears a number of times, e.g.:

"Cette Instruction Technique a pour objectif de définir les inspections et contrôles à effectuer sur les collecteurs réversibles chauds air azote impur des unités équipées d'échangeurs réversibles, ainsi que les réparations éventuelles."

"Inspection visuelle et par ressuage de l'intérieur du collecteur. Son objectif premier est de détecter les amorces de fissures sur les soudures et principalement sur les soudures longitudinales du collecteur."


"Une inspection externe n'est possible que si les collecteurs sont dégagés de l'isolant perlite ou laine de roche. L'inspection est visuelle et par ressuage."

TIA for your help.
Paul Stevens
manifold
Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
 
hot air manifold
Source

collecteur d'air
chaud
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manifold
Francis MARC
4Collector
Shog Imas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manifold


Explanation:
Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Air Transport
Domaine(s)
  – Transport aérien
 
hot air manifold
Source

collecteur d'air
chaud

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: manifold, c'est bien ce terme à utiliser dans ce contexte d'échangeurs
56 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont
6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Collector


Explanation:
COLLECTOR: mec.E: etc: collecteur (d'huile, de vapeur, etc.); recepteur (de trop- plein, etc.).
On pourraait aussi utiliser Manifold, mais "Collector" est preferable.

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134