KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

noeud

English translation: beam panel point

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:noeud
English translation:beam panel point
Entered by: Francis MARC

10:11 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: noeud
- En ce qui concerne les charpentes métalliques,Les efforts dus aux supports devront être appliqués suivant le plan de flexion principal des poutres en profilés et aux nœuds des poutres treillis
bewley
beam panel point
Explanation:
... Built-up Beam: A single member composed of two wood members stacked on top of each ... Panel
Point: The point of intersection where a web (or webs) meets a chord. ...
www.oregontruss.com/terms_of_the_trade.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]CE404 98-2 EDP
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... from leaner bays to braced bays) and thus must be treated as beam-columns during ... 2)
Determine the tributary areas for each top chord panel point of both trusses ...
www.pitt.edu/~cjearls/classes/CEE1341/DESIGN_PROJ.pdf


Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Structural Framework
Domaine(s)
  – Charpentes
 
panel point Source

noeud Source MASC

DEF – A point at which
members of a truss intersect.
Source

DEF – Point de rencontre des
barres d'un système triangulé.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5junction node
cjohnstone
5 +1node
xxxBourth
5Connecting points/junctions
Sudha Mundhra Binani
5Apex
zaphod
3beam panel point
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
junction node


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
15 mins

agree  Peter Leistra
23 mins

agree  xxxblomguib: node alone will do just as well (engineering experience!)
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
9 hrs

agree  IsaD
11 hrs

neutral  xxxBourth: Nodes is sufficient
14 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
beam panel point


Explanation:
... Built-up Beam: A single member composed of two wood members stacked on top of each ... Panel
Point: The point of intersection where a web (or webs) meets a chord. ...
www.oregontruss.com/terms_of_the_trade.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]CE404 98-2 EDP
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... from leaner bays to braced bays) and thus must be treated as beam-columns during ... 2)
Determine the tributary areas for each top chord panel point of both trusses ...
www.pitt.edu/~cjearls/classes/CEE1341/DESIGN_PROJ.pdf


Ref. termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Structural Framework
Domaine(s)
  – Charpentes
 
panel point Source

noeud Source MASC

DEF – A point at which
members of a truss intersect.
Source

DEF – Point de rencontre des
barres d'un système triangulé.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
many thanks

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Apex


Explanation:
Truss apex. Beam apex. Point at which the beams meet to form the supporting arch.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
node


Explanation:
A node is a junction on steel structures. They can be welded (as for the structure of oilrigs, etc.), or other connecting devices such as spheres with receiving holes for light space-frame structures.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Node does, indeed, appear to be enough.
13 hrs

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Connecting points/junctions


Explanation:
NA

Sudha Mundhra Binani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 15