KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

VSR

English translation: OQ (Operational qualification)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:VSR (verification de service régulier)
English translation:OQ (Operational qualification)
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:37 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: VSR
"verification de service régulier"

I need the English equivalent.Thank you in advance.
Gilda
validation of normal operation
Explanation:
That's how I would translate the phrase, but I'm not aware of a standard phrase or acronym for that idea.
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1OQ
Andrew Bruch
4 +1validation of normal operation
Bruce Popp
4checking of routine performance
mchd
3Operation of regular maintenance
GerardP


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
validation of normal operation


Explanation:
That's how I would translate the phrase, but I'm not aware of a standard phrase or acronym for that idea.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shog Imas
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Andrew Bruch: Performance qualification (PQ) PQ is the documentary evidence which verifies that the equipment or system operates consistently and gives reproducibility within defined specifications and parameters for prolonged periods. (The term “process validation” m
659 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking of routine performance


Explanation:
found on standards

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 209

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Operation of regular maintenance


Explanation:
C'est une autre piste, si votre service regulier s'applique a un produit tel que les revisions sur les vehicules. Plus de contexte aiderait un peu.

GerardP
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 73

659 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
VABF
OQ


Explanation:
a Vérification d’Aptitude au Bon fonctionnement (V.A.B.F.). Elle a pour but de constater que l’installation assure les fonctions définies dans le C.C. T.P., accepté de fait par le titulaire du marché.
from (document entitled REMPLACEMENT D’AUTOCOMMUTATEURS
MAITRE DE L’OUVRAGE :
TRESORERIE GENERALE DE L’OISE
2 rue Molière
60000 BEAUVAIS
CAHIER DES CLAUSES TECHNIQUES
PARTICULIERES
C.C.T.P. du 01 octobre 2004-

Operational qualification (OQ)
OQ is the documentary evidence to verify that the equipment operates in accordance with its design specifications in its normal operating range and performs as intended throughout all anticipated operating ranges.

(from World Health Organization SUPPLEMENTARY GUIDELINES ON
GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICES (GMP): VALIDATION


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 659 days (2004-11-19 18:31:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

b) La Vérification du Service Régulier(V.S.R.) Elle a pour but de vérifier que le réseau dont l’aptitude au bon fonctionnement est acquise, fournit un service régulier avec une qualité
suffisante. == Performance Qualification or PQ see comment above


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 659 days (2004-11-19 18:32:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(same references as above)

Andrew Bruch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lydiar: thanks for adding this - brings together terms I'm dealing with at the moment.
2211 days
  -> My pleasure - 'Commissioning' I believe is also a term used in some instances for VABF - particularly power plants / factories and the like. But it seems to be a more general term... what we need are some process engineers on this forum!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Andrew Bruch