KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

SNP (there was a mistake before)

English translation: SNP server

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SNP
English translation:SNP server
Entered by: Jane Lamb-Ruiz

23:38 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: SNP (there was a mistake before)
"Une fois la carte en panne réparée, un bordereau avec les informations de réparation sera envoyé au SNP à l’adresse suivante"
Any idea?
Gilda
SNP server
Explanation:
kind of server; don't translate; server has an Internet address...can't remember what SNP stands for but I am sure it is a type of server
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5SNP server
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 +1service national des pannes ?
cjohnstone
1 +1service de N... des pannes???
Louise Dupont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service de N... des pannes???


Explanation:
une tentative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 03:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N: notification
ou encore le nom de la cie

Louise Dupont
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
3 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Jim Collis: Why guess? Either it is the company name, or it's guesswork - ask the client!
12 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service national des pannes ?


Explanation:
pure guesswork it would then be national failure(s) department

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SNP server


Explanation:
kind of server; don't translate; server has an Internet address...can't remember what SNP stands for but I am sure it is a type of server

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576
Grading comment
Thanks!