noeud

English translation: node

French term or phrase:noeud
English translation:node
Entered by: Bruce Popp

23:43 Jan 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: noeud
Dans un bordereau qui accompagne une machine en panne pour la faire réparer, le réparateur doit completer, entre autres informations, le nom du produit, code, date fin garantie, et apres "nom de la liason, ville et noeud" en rapport avec la liaison. Comment faut il traduire "liaison" et "noeud" dans ce contexte? Merci en avance!
Gilda
node
Explanation:
If the machine is connected to a data network then "nom de liason, ville et noeud" would be "link name, city and node."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Junction is occaisionally used in US telecom to mean a splice point or jumper panel in a wiring closet or cable vault.

Node means an \"office\" (a room, floor or perhaps a building) with active telecom electronics. A node is more of a logical than a physical entity.

Check out www.neoninc.com/networkmap.cfm to see some of my network planning work for a previous employer.
Selected response from:

Bruce Popp
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4node
Bruce Popp
5 +1hub
xxxBourth


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
node


Explanation:
If the machine is connected to a data network then "nom de liason, ville et noeud" would be "link name, city and node."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 19:08:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Junction is occaisionally used in US telecom to mean a splice point or jumper panel in a wiring closet or cable vault.

Node means an \"office\" (a room, floor or perhaps a building) with active telecom electronics. A node is more of a logical than a physical entity.

Check out www.neoninc.com/networkmap.cfm to see some of my network planning work for a previous employer.

Bruce Popp
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 190
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Víctor Nine
11 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jim Collis
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  GILOU
10 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda Broad
14 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Therese Nichols: link name, city and junction!....
1 day 18 hrs
  -> if noeud is used in a communication context, then I strongly disagree with translating it as "junction."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hub


Explanation:
Could be that "liaison" refers to the transporter/logistics firm transporting the faulty goods back to the manufacturer, in which case "noeud" would be that transporters "hub" (point of despatch/interlinking).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 hrs