KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

battoirs de concasseur à percussion fonte au chrome et martensitique

English translation: chromium(-alloy) and martensitic cast iron impact crusher beaters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: battoirs de concasseur à percussion fonte au chrome et martensitique
English translation:chromium(-alloy) and martensitic cast iron impact crusher beaters
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:52 Jan 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: battoirs de concasseur à percussion fonte au chrome et martensitique
this translation slipped in because no one mentioned it was technical and I didn't have time to check it before accepting. They know I don't do this sort of text, but...
What is this in English please?
TIA
writeaway
chromium(-alloy) and martensitic cast iron impact crusher beaters
Explanation:
From GDT and/or Termium, except "beaters", which is suspect. There may be a more appropriate term for a rigid metal part on an impact crusher rotor, which is what a "battoir" is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"hammers\"
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you so much for taking the time to help. And to colleague cjohnstone for the feedback.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5as above with blow bars
xxxBourth
3 +1chromium(-alloy) and martensitic cast iron impact crusher beaters
David Sirett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chromium(-alloy) and martensitic cast iron impact crusher beaters


Explanation:
From GDT and/or Termium, except "beaters", which is suspect. There may be a more appropriate term for a rigid metal part on an impact crusher rotor, which is what a "battoir" is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-30 11:15:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly \"hammers\"

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thank you so much for taking the time to help. And to colleague cjohnstone for the feedback.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as above with blow bars


Explanation:
http://www.eaglecrusher.com/blowbars.htm

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679