KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

conditions limites

English translation: boundary conditions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:conditions limites
English translation:boundary conditions
Entered by: Sam D

12:00 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: conditions limites
In the context of an oilfield:

La réalisation d'une deuxième ligne d'injection [est] effectivement programmée et sera mise en service ultérieurement (utilisation dans les conditions limite [sic] de la station actuelle).

I'm stuck between "extreme conditions" and "limiting conditions", with an equal number of references for both. Any of you in the know who can enlighten me?

Many thanks
Sam D
boundary conditions
Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Measurements
and Analyses
  – Oil Production
Domaine(s)
  – Mesures et analyse
(Sciences)
  – Production pétrolière
 
boundary condition
Source CORRECT

condition à la limite
Source CORRECT, FÉM

condition aux limites
Source FÉM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAM: Acid Test and Boundary Conditions. Domain 0. >Domain 1. Acid Test (Staniforth): Nest “1” in “0”: with: mesh(1) º mesh(0). Test if: ...
www.cmc.ec.gc.ca/rpn/modcom/comm4epw2001/tsld021.htm - 2k

LAM: Acid Test and Boundary Conditions. Domain 0. >Domain 1. Acid Test (Staniforth): Nest “1” in “0”: with: mesh(1) º mesh(0). Test if: ...
www.cmc.ec.gc.ca/rpn/modcom/comm4epw2001/tsld021.htm - 2k

... Forcing. Inflow boundary condition only No Rotation (fz 0 ) No wind No heating/cooling Boundary Conditions. ... Results. Solution to Test Case 1: Straight Flume ...
woodshole.er.usgs.gov/project-pages/ sediment-transport/Test_Case_1.htm - 11k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks, this is definitely it - thanks for the great references too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4limits
Sarah Ponting
4limiting conditions
xxxEDLING
4boundary conditions
Francis MARC


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
boundary conditions


Explanation:
Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Scientific Measurements
and Analyses
  – Oil Production
Domaine(s)
  – Mesures et analyse
(Sciences)
  – Production pétrolière
 
boundary condition
Source CORRECT

condition à la limite
Source CORRECT, FÉM

condition aux limites
Source FÉM


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 12:06:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

LAM: Acid Test and Boundary Conditions. Domain 0. >Domain 1. Acid Test (Staniforth): Nest “1” in “0”: with: mesh(1) º mesh(0). Test if: ...
www.cmc.ec.gc.ca/rpn/modcom/comm4epw2001/tsld021.htm - 2k

LAM: Acid Test and Boundary Conditions. Domain 0. >Domain 1. Acid Test (Staniforth): Nest “1” in “0”: with: mesh(1) º mesh(0). Test if: ...
www.cmc.ec.gc.ca/rpn/modcom/comm4epw2001/tsld021.htm - 2k

... Forcing. Inflow boundary condition only No Rotation (fz 0 ) No wind No heating/cooling Boundary Conditions. ... Results. Solution to Test Case 1: Straight Flume ...
woodshole.er.usgs.gov/project-pages/ sediment-transport/Test_Case_1.htm - 11k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks, this is definitely it - thanks for the great references too.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limiting conditions


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
limits


Explanation:
"within the limits of the existing station" - limiting consitions sounds translated to me!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114