plus de plaque boulonnée

English translation: no bolt-on plate

French term or phrase:plus de plaque boulonnée
English translation:no bolt-on plate

12:14 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: plus de plaque boulonnée
Text entitled "FIABILITE DES COLLECTEURS REVEX"

Extract reads:
"Le contrôle extérieur des collecteurs ne pose aucun problème de sécurité si des précautions élémentaires sont prises initialement :

- Porte d'ouverture aisée (plus de plaque boulonnée)..."

Thanks for any help.
Paul Stevens
no more bolt-on plate
Explanation:
plus = not needed any more

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Farm Tractors
Domaine(s)
  – Tracteurs agricoles
 
bolt-on plate Source
CORRECT

plaque boulonnée
Source CORRECT, FÉM
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no more bolt-on plate
Francis MARC
4 +1une suggestion
mchd


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no more bolt-on plate


Explanation:
plus = not needed any more

Ref. Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Farm Tractors
Domaine(s)
  – Tracteurs agricoles
 
bolt-on plate Source
CORRECT

plaque boulonnée
Source CORRECT, FÉM


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis: just "no bolt-on plate
19 mins

agree  cjohnstone: agree with Jim
49 mins

agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: me too
1 hr

agree  zaphod
3 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
16 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une suggestion


Explanation:
Il me semble que le sens de cette phrase fait plus référence à un nouveau produit, pour lequel la plaque N'est PLUS boulonnée, alors qu'elle l'était auparavant. Dans ce cas : Bolt-on plate removed.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Collis: I agree with the first part of what you say, but if you translate it as "bolt-on plate removed", it sounds as if there is still a bolt-on plate that has been temporarily removed.
44 mins

agree  Gregory Fischer: I think the bolt-on plate has been removed ...donc c'est evident que l'ouverture soit aisée
5 hrs