repassage d'obturateur

English translation: (poorly) cleaned flap

French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: repassage d'obturateur
Text talking about leaks from cracks in a reversible exchanger manifold:

"Les effets sur la pression ou le débit sont identiques si la fuite provient :
- d'un repassage d'obturateur,
- d'une fissure nipple collecteur,
- d'une fuite externe sur un échangeur,
- d'un manque d'étanchéité boîte à clapet."

TIA for any help.
Paul Stevens
English translation:(poorly) cleaned flap
Explanation:
Heat exchanger flaps close or open to direct air. They get loaded up with carbon from the exhaust and leak if they aren't cleaned out properly.
Selected response from:

zaphod
Grading comment
I am very grateful for the proposed answers but I'm still really unsure about this one and I have had to take an educated guess. I believe that "flap" could well be right answer for "obturateur", but I am still extremely unsure about "repassage".

Sorry that I can only allocate 1 point, but according to the grading key, anything more would be inappropriate on this occasion.

Thanks again to all.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5(poorly) cleaned flap
zaphod
4dressing
mchd
3Valve bounce
Jim Collis
3reconditioning of the valve?
cjohnstone
2grinding/resurfacing of the plug/shuttle/valve
Francis MARC


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grinding/resurfacing of the plug/shuttle/valve


Explanation:
definition from the Larousse dictionnary, in technical fields : repassage = aiguisage

it could be also a new pass of work on the piece

as far as "obturateur" there are several possibilities according to the context

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reconditioning of the valve?


Explanation:
inadequate therefore leak

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dressing


Explanation:
pourrait convenir dans ce sens il me semble. Terme utilisé chez les fabricants de produits tubulaires

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 209

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(poorly) cleaned flap


Explanation:
Heat exchanger flaps close or open to direct air. They get loaded up with carbon from the exhaust and leak if they aren't cleaned out properly.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440
Grading comment
I am very grateful for the proposed answers but I'm still really unsure about this one and I have had to take an educated guess. I believe that "flap" could well be right answer for "obturateur", but I am still extremely unsure about "repassage".

Sorry that I can only allocate 1 point, but according to the grading key, anything more would be inappropriate on this occasion.

Thanks again to all.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Valve bounce


Explanation:
It seems to me that this is what they could be referring to:

Valve bounce, on the other hand, is where the engine is being over revved that
the valves shut so fast on their seats that they bounce open again. ...
www.isetta-owners-club-gb.com/ wwwboard/messages/6584.htm

Jim Collis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171