KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

fonds d’extrémité

English translation: end bottoms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fonds d’extrémité
English translation:end bottoms

12:21 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: fonds d’extrémité
Safety procedures for welding of reversible exchanger manifolds:

"SECURITE

 Joints pleins sur les circuits des échangeurs.
 Ouverture des fonds d’extrémité
 Ouverture des obturateurs
 Petite bouteille O2
Air comprimé 1 ou 2 tubes d’air en fonction des zones confinées"

TIA for your help.

This is my last question on this lengthy project and I am very grateful to everyone that proposed answers on questions asked over the last month on this subject matter.
Paul Stevens
end bottoms
Explanation:
... Installation of the cells with a substantial bottom slope (1-3%) caused the exit end of the cells to be 3-8 inches deeper than the inlet end bottoms. ...
plymouth.ces.state.nc.us/septic/house.html - 20k
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I put provisionally, but it just did not seem right. I'm still not 100% convinced, but at least a little happier with this translation.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1end bottoms
Francis MARC
3Opening the extremity bases
zaphod


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end bottoms


Explanation:
... Installation of the cells with a substantial bottom slope (1-3%) caused the exit end of the cells to be 3-8 inches deeper than the inlet end bottoms. ...
plymouth.ces.state.nc.us/septic/house.html - 20k

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thank you. This is what I put provisionally, but it just did not seem right. I'm still not 100% convinced, but at least a little happier with this translation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
15 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Opening the extremity bases


Explanation:
They must have some sort of flap or door shape to be opened

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440