KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

rosée

English translation: devinette


15:06 Jan 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: rosée
Last one in the "furnace" text.

"La zone doit etre bien delimitee et maintenue en place et rosee lorsqu'on part l'alimentation" -

Could this be a typo - maybe "arrosee" instead?
charivoss
English translation:devinette
Explanation:
une zone maintenue en place? maintenue en état ?

rosée : rasée (herbe coupée ras?)zone bien dégagée



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rita may have a point : rosée as in pink :)
a cute color in a technical field :)
why use red for stop/danger and green for go when you can have it pink :)
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2devinette
Jean-Luc Dumont
5ask the client
Yolanda Broad
2 +2the area should be clearly defined and marked when the system is started
cjohnstone
2Glow
Aida Macedo
1sweat
zaphod
1dew point ???
xxxBourth


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sweat


Explanation:
Could be that the fuel flowing causes the pipes to sweat. Looks like dew

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
devinette


Explanation:
une zone maintenue en place? maintenue en état ?

rosée : rasée (herbe coupée ras?)zone bien dégagée



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-31 17:46:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rita may have a point : rosée as in pink :)
a cute color in a technical field :)
why use red for stop/danger and green for go when you can have it pink :)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: lorsqu'on part l'alimentation (strange wording)
1 hr
  -> merci Rita, see my comment on rosée above

agree  Shog Imas: Je crois bien "rasee" qui est plus comprehensible que rosee.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the area should be clearly defined and marked when the system is started


Explanation:
my idea is that rosée is some sort of mysterious danger warning marking code...

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod: This makes sense
2 hrs

agree  lien: ou la zone qui deviennt rose a la suite du pre-chauffage. Mais la zone dequoi? et une zone maintenue en place?
10 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Glow


Explanation:
Rougeoiment (of a furnace)
Just another suggestion.

Aida Macedo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
dew point ???


Explanation:
Have no idea what you're text is talking about precisely, and more specifically what the "zone" is, but maybe " maintenue en place et rosee " means things have to be kept withinwell defined parameters with respect to temperature and humidity.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ask the client


Explanation:
Clearly, there is no good answer for this. Please, ask your client what is meant and report back what you have learned, especially if there turns out to be an answer, rather than just a typo.

Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 1551