KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

maquette pédagogique

English translation: training mockup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:maquette pédagogique
English translation:training mockup
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

09:02 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: maquette pédagogique
mockup acceptance procedure

essais d'un robot dans une maquette
Jean-Luc Dumont
France
training mockup
Explanation:
I thought of instructional mockup first, but couldn't find any references to back it up. However, training mockup is widely used.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Parfait - Merci beaucoup !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2training mockup
Gayle Wallimann
4pedagogic model of a robotxxxEDLING
3Teaching model/ robot
Florence Evans
1demonstration model
Sara Freitas


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pedagogic model of a robot


Explanation:
hope it helps

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 62

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Teaching model/ robot


Explanation:
Maybe a teaching sample/ proto-type?
Just a simple guess.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
demonstration model


Explanation:
I think I understand that the model is the environment, not the robot??

Maybe something like "model testing environment"?

HTH

Sara Freitas
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 688

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
training mockup


Explanation:
I thought of instructional mockup first, but couldn't find any references to back it up. However, training mockup is widely used.


    www.imq.qc.ca/eng/EDTC/infra_A.htm - 6k
    Reference: http://www-robotics.cs.umass.edu/~grupen/Humanoid_v05.doc
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213
Grading comment
Parfait - Merci beaucoup !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Freitas: sounds like the best answer so far!
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Sara.

agree  lauravienna
7 mins
  -> Thanks Laura.