KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

esquisse d'ambiance

English translation: atmosphere sketches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:esquisses d'ambiance
English translation:atmosphere sketches
Entered by: Pattie Kealy

21:51 Mar 28, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / urban planning
French term or phrase: esquisse d'ambiance
"La réflexion collective débute toujours par une étude historique sur l’évolution du milieu. Cette étude, par l’entremise de photographies anciennes et actuelles, fait réaliser aux intervenants les grands changements qui ont contribué aux différentes pertes de leur communauté. Cette présentation aide également à cibler les irritants quotidiens auxquels la collectivité doit faire face et permet de constater ce qui a disparu ou persisté à travers les époques. Cette présentation est suivie d'une discussion qui aborde la question des valeurs sociales, culturelles, économiques, véhiculées par la communauté. Nous voyons avec les différents intervenants quels sont les efforts qu’ils sont prêts à consentir pour assurer la conservation et la remise en valeur de leur patrimoine. De l’avis des participants, ces échanges contribuent grandement à faire évoluer les perceptions individuelles et collectives du milieu. Si c'est nécessaire nous réalisons des ESQUISSES D'AMBIANCE."

This is part of a speech given at an urban planning colloquium.
Pattie Kealy
atmosphere sketches
Explanation:
Their use in design is below:
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Parrot. Once you offered "atmosphere sketches" I found quite a few examples of it on the Web. The other offerings were also very helpful. I chose this one because it fits the context best, and the translation needs to be brief because it appears several times in my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1atmosphere sketches
Parrot
4living environment simulations
cjohnstone
4atmosphere rendering sketches
Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
4Environmental/ environment drafts/ studies
Ethele Salem Sperling
3sketchsEleonor
2overview of the general environmentPeter McCavana


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Environmental/ environment drafts/ studies


Explanation:
Just an idea!

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 51

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sketchs


Explanation:
-

Eleonor
PRO pts in pair: 7

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atmosphere sketches


Explanation:
Their use in design is below:


    Reference: http://www.restaurant-interiors.com/restaurant_design_Proces...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861
Grading comment
Thanks so much, Parrot. Once you offered "atmosphere sketches" I found quite a few examples of it on the Web. The other offerings were also very helpful. I chose this one because it fits the context best, and the translation needs to be brief because it appears several times in my text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
12 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atmosphere rendering sketches


Explanation:
or atmosphere depictions

Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living environment simulations


Explanation:
ambiance to me is the living environment which could result from the project and i think they ar talking abouT simulations, the advantage of simulation is that it could cover any form of esquisses which might be computer based and so on and unlikely to be simple sketches..

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
overview of the general environment


Explanation:
OR overview of the general living environment
OR general impression of the living environment
or something like that...
e.g. "If necessary, we present general overviews/impressions of the living environment"

(Just educated guesses.)
I think "overview" conveys "esquisse" failry well in this case.
For "ambiance", words like setting, mood, atmosphere, surroundings, etc., also spring to mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-29 16:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"(general) impression\" conveys both the idea of \"esquisse\" and the idea of \"ambiance\".

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 100