KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

palier amont

English translation: top/upper/upline bearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:palier amont
English translation:top/upper/upline bearing
Entered by: charivoss

15:28 Mar 30, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: palier amont
"boyaux d'alimentation de glycol servant a refroidir la palier amont du pilier #3 du four #2..."
charivoss
top/upper/upline bearing
Explanation:
A rotary cement kiln is an inclined tube. It is supported on a number of columns. Since the shell is inclined, if there is more than one bearing atop a column (supporting the kiln shell), the top of the column must also be inclined, and the upline bearing is also the top or upper bearing.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5used to cool the bearing upstream from or of X #3 on X #2xxxPaulaMac
3 +2upper bearing
cjohnstone
4top/upper/upline bearingxxxBourth
3The upper side
Florence Evans


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The upper side


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
upper bearing


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes. See explanation below.
4 hrs

agree  truptee: i agree.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
used to cool the bearing upstream from or of X #3 on X #2


Explanation:
#

xxxPaulaMac
PRO pts in pair: 324

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top/upper/upline bearing


Explanation:
A rotary cement kiln is an inclined tube. It is supported on a number of columns. Since the shell is inclined, if there is more than one bearing atop a column (supporting the kiln shell), the top of the column must also be inclined, and the upline bearing is also the top or upper bearing.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679