KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

capture

English translation: web capture; web caching


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Capture Avancée
English translation:web capture; web caching
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:16 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Computing Internet
French term or phrase: capture
Capture Avancee
Qu'est-ce que l'exploration?

Subtitle of an extract from a text about website searches and how they work. A translation is needed into standard English.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
web capture
Explanation:
If I understand your question...
"Acrobat 5's Web Capture is a handy tool when you want to grab an archive of a Web page or site, or want to add comments to a Web page. "
http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=2287

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Web Capture. A useful method of preserving pages for offline viewing. When used with
a purpose and a scheme, can preserve information quickly for later perusal.\"
http://c2.com/cgi/wiki?WebCapture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00016.asp
for a complete description of the software in English
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that indeed the text is discussing Adobe's software, so now I have a useful point of reference for the rest of the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1capture
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3 +1web capture
Florence B
4advanced capture/collection/entry
Francis MARC
3advanced data capture
Thomaso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
web capture


Explanation:
If I understand your question...
"Acrobat 5's Web Capture is a handy tool when you want to grab an archive of a Web page or site, or want to add comments to a Web page. "
http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?webpageid=2287

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:25:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Web Capture. A useful method of preserving pages for offline viewing. When used with
a purpose and a scheme, can preserve information quickly for later perusal.\"
http://c2.com/cgi/wiki?WebCapture

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 12:54:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See
http://www.littlewhitedog.com/reviews_other_00016.asp
for a complete description of the software in English

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 753
Grading comment
Thank you. I think that indeed the text is discussing Adobe's software, so now I have a useful point of reference for the rest of the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Yes, and pretty useful they are too!
17 mins

neutral  Alexandru Pojoga: I'm not sure a search engine uses 'web capture' mechanisms. The correct term in that context is 'caching' (see Google).
55 mins
  -> I in case it would be a search engine you would be right but this is not the way I understand it - not enough context anyway

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advanced data capture


Explanation:
Difficult without more context

Subject Telecommunications - Networks - Signalling - Postal Services - Parcel services (OO)



Definition ensemble de données obtenu à la suite d'une phase de travail,qu'il s'agisse de résultats intermédiaires ou définitifs

Reference Messerli,Lex télématique
(1)
TERM capture

Reference Messerli,Lex télématique

Note {DOM} Communications:Réseaux et services de communication:Données/images


Definition the collection of information,usually at the time the transaction occurs,in a form that can be used by a computer system

Reference Computer Dict.,1991,Microsoft Press,Washington
(1)
TERM data capture

Reference Computer Dict.,1991,Microsoft Press,Washington

Note {DOM} Communications:Communication networks and services:Data/images
{GRM} n.p.



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capture


Explanation:
In France these are called "aspirateurs"! I've got one.

See www.freedownloadscenter.com/Network_and_Internet/ Offline_Browser_Tools/MemoWeb_98.html


    www.freedownloadscenter.com/Network_and_Internet/ Offline_Browser_Tools/MemoWeb_98.html
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: I own the same :-) (v.3)
20 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
advanced capture/collection/entry


Explanation:
possibilities

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500