KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

four à fonte

English translation: smelting furnace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:four à fonte
English translation:smelting furnace
Entered by: Paul Wood

14:20 Mar 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: four à fonte
...récupération, le traitement et le recyclage de la fonte dans les fours à fonte.
Description of an anaode element processing workshop
Paul Wood
smelting furnaces
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxTransflux
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2foundry furnace
Gayle Wallimann
5smelting furnace [for recycling cast iron]
#41698 (LSF)
5blast furnacezaphod
3 +2furnace for recycling cast ironxxxBourth
4foundry furnaceElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4 -1cast iron oven
Francis MARC
2smelting furnacesxxxTransflux


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foundry furnace


Explanation:
Robert & Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 18:54:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.nirs.org/radrecycle/didanyoneloseacesiumrod.html - 7k

www.northstarrefractories.com/foundry.htm - 8k

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1213

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 mins

agree  danyce
7 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cast iron oven


Explanation:
Cast Iron - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The 7.5-qt. base classic Dutch oven is perfect for potatoes or cobbler. Whatever
you cook will come out with that one-of-a-kind cast iron oven flavor. ...
www.outdoorcooking.com/store/castiron.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires

Ranger Stove Accessories - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Sale! From roasting a turkey in 60 min. to smoking ribs or fish, this
cast iron oven is simply the only pot you'll ever need. Comes ...
www.outdoorcooking.com/store/ranger_accessories.html - 15k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Sorry, but this is not about potatoes... :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Gayle Wallimann: Not for recycling purposes. I have one of these, and it wouldn't do at all!
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, but this is not about potatoes... :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foundry furnace


Explanation:
Firehole a modest foundry furnace, forge & glory hole - [ Traduire cette page ]
Firehole a modest foundry furnace, forge & gloryhole.
Rev. 2002-11-14. Return to Sitemap Related pages. ...
users.ticnet.com/mikefirth/firehole.htm

Foundry Furnace Main Page - [ Traduire cette page ]
Fulcrum Recycling Furnaces, Melt Aluminum Make $2000+ a day. plans-ani.gif (8266 bytes). General Infomation (Click Here). How to make ...
www.forzano.com/smelter.html

Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 268

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
smelting furnaces


Explanation:
+

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
furnace for recycling cast iron


Explanation:
If you really need to specify, but in the context you can probably just refer to "furnaces".

"Four à fonte" gets only 1 Google hit, so it looks like a non-standard term, one way or another, and I'm surprised it is in any dictionaries!

Cast iron is itself produced in a furnace, a blast furnace. Since this COULD be called a "cast-iron furnace" and MIGHT not be the same animal as a furnace for melting/recycling cast iron, it might not be the best term to use. Also, of course, the pot-bellied stove you have in your logcabin up in the backwoods is a cast-iron furnace, as is the former wood/coal burner now burning oil that heats my house.

I'm no expert on cast-iron recycling, but if you need to specify, I'd be ultra-careful and refer to "furnaces for recycling cast iron"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 15:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A/C to the web, cast iron can be recycled in two kinds of furnace, an iron cupola furnace, which is advises against because of pollution, and an electric induction furnace.

Confirmation AFAIAC that it should be kept \"generic\".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
4 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blast furnace


Explanation:
common term for foundry / smelting units

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 440

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
smelting furnace [for recycling cast iron]


Explanation:
le recyclage de la fonte dans les fours à fonte => the recycling of cast iron in the smelting furnace.

I won't use 'foundry' because it is normally used to make new ones while 'smelters' are used to melt old things to separate out the metals.


    Reference: http://www.askbuild.com/cgi-bin/column?062
    Reference: http://orb.rhodes.edu/encyclop/culture/scitech/iron_steel.ht...
#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23