KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

à fonction

English translation: with sulfonate groups


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:à fonction sulfonique
English translation:with sulfonate groups
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

15:53 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: à fonction
In a chemistry patent: "2) Le remplissage de la porosité du silicium par des polyélectrolytes perfluorés à fonction sulfonique comme le Nafion, les analogues d’Aciplex ou de Dow ou carboxylique comme le Flemion."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
with sulfonate groups
Explanation:
... for, "à fonction sulfonique". Nafion certainly has such groups.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4with sulfonate groupsDavid Sirett
3 +1with (a) sulphonic function ....
swisstell
4action
Guy Bray


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action


Explanation:
as in "having a sulfonating action. or perhaps a sulfonating agent

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with (a) sulphonic function ....


Explanation:
... like Nafion

seems to me

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 921

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danyce
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with sulfonate groups


Explanation:
... for, "à fonction sulfonique". Nafion certainly has such groups.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045