KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

poreux

English translation: porous material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le poreux
English translation:porous material
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:14 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: poreux
In a chemistry patent: Après passage de la solution, le poreux est chauffé pour éliminer les alcools.

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
porous material
Explanation:
As opposed to "non-poreux", that is, the porous material is the one capable of absorbing moisture and permeable by liquids.

DICTIONNAIRE TECHNIQUE - H. MINK - HERDER

For example:

Protéger le poreux
Pour protéger pierre naturelle, béton brut, granit, marbre non poli, etc., nous appliquons un produit hydrofuge et oléofuge qui laisse respirer le support (vapeurs d'eau et autres échanges gazeux).

Protéger le non-poreux
Sur les surfaces non poreuses, nous utilisons, à part la peinture antigraffiti courante, un vernis à base de résines polyuréthanes à deux composants. Résistant aux rayons UV et aux solvants, il peut s'appliquer en ultramat ou en brillant

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3porous material
Valentín Hernández Lima
4porous material
Guy Bray


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
porous material


Explanation:
As opposed to "non-poreux", that is, the porous material is the one capable of absorbing moisture and permeable by liquids.

DICTIONNAIRE TECHNIQUE - H. MINK - HERDER

For example:

Protéger le poreux
Pour protéger pierre naturelle, béton brut, granit, marbre non poli, etc., nous appliquons un produit hydrofuge et oléofuge qui laisse respirer le support (vapeurs d'eau et autres échanges gazeux).

Protéger le non-poreux
Sur les surfaces non poreuses, nous utilisons, à part la peinture antigraffiti courante, un vernis à base de résines polyuréthanes à deux composants. Résistant aux rayons UV et aux solvants, il peut s'appliquer en ultramat ou en brillant

V



    Reference: http://www.antigraffiti.ch/protypes.html
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSilLiz
4 mins

agree  mchd
17 mins

agree  danyce
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
porous material


Explanation:
or filter?

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 819