KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

écran inactinique

English translation: inactinic shield


13:26 Apr 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / welding
French term or phrase: écran inactinique
This is to do with welding, and the whole sentence is "L’arc électrique de soudure émet des radiations ultraviolettes qui peuvent endommager les yeux et brûler la peau; il faut donc utiliser un masque avec un écran inactinique ainsi que des vêtements adaptés".
Zaltys
United Kingdom
English translation:inactinic shield
Explanation:
NA
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2inactinic shield
cjohnstone
5 +1filter platesxxxBourth
4inactinic screenMargaret Lomas
3safelight screen
Thomaso


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inactinic shield


Explanation:
NA

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM
3 hrs

agree  danyce
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inactinic screen


Explanation:
My Routledge technical dictionary gives inactinic as the translation for inactinique and I found lots of references to inactinic glass or light on the web.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:33:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on second thoughts, visor may be more appropriate than screen.

Margaret Lomas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 34

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safelight screen


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=s...

safelight filter

or

safety light

or as above



Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
filter plates


Explanation:
"Inactinic" may well be the translation of "inactinique", but it's the sort of word that only the French would use.

The American Welding Society's "Standard Welding Terms and Definitions" makes no mention of the word that I can find.

On the other hand, it refers to and defines:
filter glass - A nonstandard term for filter plate.
filter lens - A nonstandard term for round filter plate.
filter plate - An optical material that protects the eyes against excessive ultraviolet, infrared, and visible radiation.
goggles - Protective glasses equipped with filter plates set in a frame that fits snugly against the face and used primarily with oxyfuel gas processes.
welding helmet - A device equipped with a filter plate designed to be worn on the head ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google gets 4 hits for \"welding + inactinic\", 3 of which appear to be Italian and 1 Japanese.

320 hits for \"welding + filter plate\" on the other hand (I\'m surprised there aren\'t more, so maybe there is a better word).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
12 days