KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering


English translation: threatened

French term or phrase:menacé(e)(s)
English translation:threatened
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

04:27 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
French term or phrase: menacée
Pour ses clients, XXX met au point les procédures de réinstallation adéquates. Et prévoit, dans ses centres, les stations de travail qui, reproduisant l’image standard de l’entreprise ***menacée***, permettront au personnel, en cas de besoin, de retrouver leur mode de fonctionnement habituel.
the immage is threatend or at stake or compromised
Selected response from:

Grading comment
Thanks everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +4threatened
4 +2endangered
William Stein
5threatened enterprise
Madeleine Pérusse



4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4

the immage is threatend or at stake or compromised

Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Madeleine Pérusse: I like "at stake"!
8 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: but it is the company that is threatened
9 mins

agree  Ioana Bostan
1 hr

agree  danyce
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threatened enterprise

This shoud be it!

[PDF]Bankruptcy and a fresh start stigma on failure and legal ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... First of all the managing directors of the ***threatened enterprise*** can try
to create in the running up to a crisis a concept with all creditors. ...
europa.eu.int/.../entrepreneurship/support_measures/ failure_bankruptcy/stigma_study/report_germ.pdf

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 156

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2

I like the parallel to "endangered species".

Note added at 2003-04-03 04:47:07 (GMT)

SD Times: Columns: Money Watch
... Management Office. While it’s too early to take dot-coms off the
endangered-business list, Garrett is optimistic. “There’s ...
www.sdtimes.com/cols/moneywatch_053.htm - 30k - Apr 2, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

References and Stories - The Strategy Partners Group LLP
... managed growth. Turning a Business Around A portfolio company that bought a competitively endangered business. A portfolio management ...
www.strategypartners.net/Content/References.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd
37 mins

agree  Tony M: Yes, William, that feels best to me here too!
3 hrs