KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

constructeurs et éditeurs informatiques

English translation: hardware manufacturers and software publishers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:constructeurs et éditeurs informatiques
English translation:hardware manufacturers and software publishers
Entered by: xxxntouzet

06:51 Apr 3, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: constructeurs et éditeurs informatiques
"X doit son succès à son indépendance vis-à-vis des constructeurs et éditeurs informatiques."

It's been a long night and this should be my last question. Thanks to everyone for their help.

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
hardware manufacturers and software publishers
Explanation:
QuickerWit helps you find software and hardware here in the UK. You will find links to 2000 software publishers and hardware manufacturers.

http://www.quickerwit.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are the standard phrases in the computer industry.
Selected response from:

xxxntouzet
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hardware manufacturers and software publishersxxxntouzet
5computer manufacturers and software vendors
HRiley
5computer manufacturers and software editors
ViktoriaG
5OEMs and developersJane Lamb-Ruiz
3computer manufacturers and publishers
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
computer manufacturers and publishers


Explanation:
=

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computer manufacturers and software editors


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - appellation de personne
appellation d'emploi
- informatique
français
constructeur informatique n. m.

Équivalent(s) :
English: computer manufacturer

Définition :
Personne ou entreprise qui fabrique du matériel informatique.

Note(s) :
La forme abrégée constructeur est plus utilisée que les formes développées.

[Office de la langue française, 1998]

Quant à l'éditeur informatique, je le traduirais mot pour mot car un éditeur, que cela soit pour un texte ou pour du code informatique, reste toujours un éditeur.

ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hardware manufacturers and software publishers


Explanation:
QuickerWit helps you find software and hardware here in the UK. You will find links to 2000 software publishers and hardware manufacturers.

http://www.quickerwit.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

are the standard phrases in the computer industry.

xxxntouzet
PRO pts in pair: 259
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
37 mins
  -> thanks

agree  danyce
1 hr
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
computer manufacturers and software vendors


Explanation:
I worked for some time in the IT industry, and "software vendor" is the standard translation for "éditeur".

HRiley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 89

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OEMs and developers


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 8576