KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

automate

English translation: automaton


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:automate
English translation:automaton
Entered by: Thomaso

09:04 Apr 4, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / laboratory equipment
French term or phrase: automate
This is a piece of laboratory equipment. It is itself computer-controlled and actuates other components.
Le module comprend également un automate piloté par un ordinateur
les moyens d'actionnement sont constitués par un automate coopérant avec un ordinateur
Ces appareils sont reliés à un automate qui commande les différentes opérations permettant de réaliser cette synthèse
on effectue via l'automate un test
les pistons, en fonction du mouvement qu'il leur est commandé par l'automate, provoquent soit l'ouverture soit la fermeture des tubes
RJT
automaton
Explanation:
it's basically a robot

"The automaton is the core engine of the MCS. It follows a four-step process that has:

1. To receive the data flow (i.e., message) from the connector
2. To load the ASCII version of the resources and parse the relevant resource for processing the flow.
3. To parse the flow with the help of the loaded resource.
4. To produce an intermediate representation of the message and to pass this representation to the mapper.

To know which resource it has to use, the automaton may negotiate it with the communication party or determine it from the decoding of the first received message elements. The intermediate representation core consists of the association of a data element, read from the message, with a reference (index number), coming from the resource. This intermediate level is important since it is also used to manage particular cases such as implicit repetitions, comments or addenda, and to hold all "control data", which are not to be passed to the mapper.

In the given example, when the automaton comes across a message field, identified from the processing of the resource to be the second 3906 field of the MEDPID:ADR1 segment, it passes to the mapper the value of the field (usually characters string e.g., "96 rue Didot") read from the message, together with the reference affected to 31 (value read from the formal description). In that message, 31 will correspond to the position of the "patient address" mutator in the mapper array. "

http://mbi.dkfz-heidelberg.de/helios/doc/book/MCS.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=u...
Selected response from:

Thomaso
Ireland
Grading comment
The other answers contributed were very helpful also. Automaton seems to be a reasonably safe option.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8robot
ViktoriaG
4 +6automaton
Thomaso
4 +1programmable controler
Fabrice MERCIER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
automaton


Explanation:
it's basically a robot

"The automaton is the core engine of the MCS. It follows a four-step process that has:

1. To receive the data flow (i.e., message) from the connector
2. To load the ASCII version of the resources and parse the relevant resource for processing the flow.
3. To parse the flow with the help of the loaded resource.
4. To produce an intermediate representation of the message and to pass this representation to the mapper.

To know which resource it has to use, the automaton may negotiate it with the communication party or determine it from the decoding of the first received message elements. The intermediate representation core consists of the association of a data element, read from the message, with a reference (index number), coming from the resource. This intermediate level is important since it is also used to manage particular cases such as implicit repetitions, comments or addenda, and to hold all "control data", which are not to be passed to the mapper.

In the given example, when the automaton comes across a message field, identified from the processing of the resource to be the second 3906 field of the MEDPID:ADR1 segment, it passes to the mapper the value of the field (usually characters string e.g., "96 rue Didot") read from the message, together with the reference affected to 31 (value read from the formal description). In that message, 31 will correspond to the position of the "patient address" mutator in the mapper array. "

http://mbi.dkfz-heidelberg.de/helios/doc/book/MCS.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=u...


Thomaso
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 125
Grading comment
The other answers contributed were very helpful also. Automaton seems to be a reasonably safe option.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ViktoriaG: I will not argue, but isn't automaton a math related word? I thought you could not apply it to machines... I do agree about the robot, see below ;)
6 mins

agree  Enza Longo
7 mins

agree  zaphod: automaton is a immobile robotic device
20 mins

agree  cjohnstone: automaton is fine
26 mins

agree  Joanne Panteleon
54 mins

agree  Mike Birch
5 hrs

agree  marinagil: though "robot" is + widely employed
8 hrs

agree  Philip ROUSSEAU-CUNNINGHAM: automaton is the word
17 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
robot


Explanation:
This si the first thing that came to mind before I did my research. It seems that in English, the word is never used alone. I believe that your English original is not correctly written.

If you go to the Grand Dictionnaire and type in "automate", many answers will come up but they will either be math related or more specific than just "automate".

If the answers found at Grand Dictionnaire aren't of any help, I would say use "robot". I believe it actually IS a synonym of "automate", although I cannot confirm.

Good luck!

P.S.: The source document should have been more specific, every type of machine has its own name, even a machine to uncap bottles (decrowner) and that is also an "automate".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:23:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s) : - electricity
electrical switches


English


float switch
Équivalent(s) :
français automate à flotteur



Définition :
A switch in which actuation of the contacts is effected when a float reaches a pre-determined level.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
liquid-level switch

Could this be it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 09:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above term also has a French explanation that is a little more precise: it talks about actuation of a contact when liquid gets to a certain level. I thought this could help, you are talking about labs and tubes. Maybe?


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
ViktoriaG
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: robotis fine as well
22 mins
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  Florence Evans
1 hr
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  xxxntouzet
2 hrs
  -> Merci Nadine ;)

agree  Sara Freitas
2 hrs
  -> Merci Sara ;)

agree  danyce
3 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  marinagil: robots are commonly used in production lines, labs, etc.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;)

agree  lien
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
programmable controler


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - electronics
- cybernetics
automatic controls

English

programmable controller
Équivalent(s) :
français automate programmable

Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
programmable logic controller
PLC
programmable automaton
automaton

abréviation(s)
PC


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1999]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 17:46:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main control panel
including the communication
with the water intake,
the manual and automatic
controls,
the synchronization,
all protection relays
and the programmable controler
for 2 synchronous groups
of 6 MW at 4,16 kV

Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlie Bavington: Thought you might like to know that I used this answer today :-)
1155 days