KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

d'utiliser sur l'indicateur Etalon l'entrée..

English translation: the PT100 or thermocouple input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'entrée PT100 ou Thermocouple
English translation:the PT100 or thermocouple input
Entered by: Parrot

12:30 May 16, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: d'utiliser sur l'indicateur Etalon l'entrée..
Temperature-measuring methods:

L'étalonnage et la vérification des thermocouples nécessite d'utiliser des câbles de compensation.
En fonction du type de sonde à vérifier (Pt100 ou Thermocouple), il est nécessaire d'utiliser sur l'indicateur Etalon l'entrée Pt100 ou Thermocouple (avec compensation de température intégrée) correspondante.

I am confused as to the sense of 'utiliser sur l'indicateur Etalon l'entrée ...'
Does it mean that the terms 'Pt100' or 'Thermocouple' somehow be entered as data into the reference instrument?
French2English
United Kingdom
the PT 100 input should be used on the instrument
Explanation:
"PT 100 input" appears as a type of probe in this page on temperature measurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggest: Depending on whether a PT 100 or Thermocouple probe is to be verified, the corresponding input should be used on the indicator.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the PT 100 input should be used on the instrument
Parrot
3The corresponding.... (with built-in temp. comp.)...
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the PT 100 input should be used on the instrument


Explanation:
"PT 100 input" appears as a type of probe in this page on temperature measurement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 13:18:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggest: Depending on whether a PT 100 or Thermocouple probe is to be verified, the corresponding input should be used on the indicator.


    Reference: http://www.hawco-refrigeration.co.uk/catalogue/Section4/css/...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanaa Omrany
27 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The corresponding.... (with built-in temp. comp.)...


Explanation:
...on the Calibration indicator should be used.

Notes:

I reckon this is not a 'standard' indicator, so much as a 'calibration' indicator, i.e. one that is used for calibration — the actual fact of calibration itself is being taken care of by the comparative measurements against a calibration standard.

And I suggest 'built-in' as being less cumbersome than 'integrated' — keep it simple! And this is perfectly acceptable technically...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14114