KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

en déplacement

English translation: displacement analysis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:analyses de comportement dites "en déplacement "
English translation:displacement analysis
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:01 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Seismology
French term or phrase: en déplacement
- Niveau II, avec des méthodes plus récentes, dites "mécaniques" , basées sur des analyses de comportement dites "en déplacement" en évaluant la "performance" destructive et dont le développement principal a été proposé dans l'ATC 40 (1996) et le projet HAZUS (1999).
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
displacement
Explanation:
As in "displacement analysis" (79 Googles for ["displacement analysis" + seismic + behavioUr].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more Googles for [\"displacement analysis + earthquake] - 250 odd.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3In motion
Shog Imas
3displacementxxxBourth
1 -1displacement estimateRHELLER


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
displacement estimate


Explanation:
The HAZUS Earthquake Model has the following features: estimate displaced households and shelter requirements


    Reference: http://www.nibs.org/hazusweb/methodology/earthquake.php
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  hirselina: Il s'agit du comportement sismique et sûrement pas du déplacement de personnes
55 mins
  -> Dear Hirselina, note my level of confidence: guessing - please enlighten us

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
displacement


Explanation:
As in "displacement analysis" (79 Googles for ["displacement analysis" + seismic + behavioUr].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 13:34:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even more Googles for [\"displacement analysis + earthquake] - 250 odd.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks again!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In motion


Explanation:
+

Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134