KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

cotes conditions

English translation: mandatory dimensions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cotes conditions
English translation:mandatory dimensions
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:12 May 22, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: cotes conditions
The document is a description of who does what in a product-development process.

The full paragraph reads:

"Le rôle du développeur produit est essentiel dans la construction géométrique. Responsable d'une où plusieurs pièces, il participe à la hiérarchisation des /cotes conditions/ dans l'analyse fonctionnelle et à la recherche des mises en position."

Cheers!
Richard Flight
France
mandatory dimensions
Explanation:
it is a dimension condition/requirement for the product to work or be feasible

(not a required dimension from the client ) mandatory vs required
Geometric Dimensioning & Tolerancing
... of form, profile, orientation, location and runout Dimensioning Rules: Necessary
Dimensions; manufacturing information, non-mandatory dimensions, stock material ...
www.wptraining.com/geo.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ARTICLES
... is therefore achieved by specifying flameproof motors which ensure that all internal
air gaps and flame paths can never exceed mandatory dimensions and that ...
www.promech.co.za/mol/article.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


it is a hard dimension condition - a requirement - for dimensions.

A
see exemple below - the hard condition / prerequisite dimensional condition for making a match box is that the matche size has to be smaller than the box length in other to be placed in the box (diagonale)

PDF]The compression theorem I 1 Introduction

... version similar to (i)). (iii) If in theorem 2.1 or in addendum (ii) the fields are
all perpendicular and grounded, then the dimension condition can be relaxed ...
www.maths.warwick.ac.uk/~cpr/ftp/compI.pdf


Exemple : une allumette dans sa boîte.

Condition : Pour que l’allumette puisse être placée dans la boîte, il faut qu’il y ait un jeu entre l’allumette et la boîte.


La condition est représentée sur le dessin par un vecteur à double trait, orienté.

Ce vecteur à double trait est appelé : « Cote condition »




Now that TF's can be used in a cost function, making the cost function independent of tolerance types, the use of TTRS in tolerance synthesis is further addressed. First of all, it has to be made clear that only those tolerance values should be subject to tolerance synthesis that are no hard conditions (in French: cote condition). For instance, if a clearance has been specified to be 0.02 mm, this value shall not be subject to optimization.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 03:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necessary dimensions
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers.

Have a good weekend!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5condition dimension
Fabrice MERCIER
4mandatory dimensions
Jean-Luc Dumont


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condition dimension


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - dessin technique


français


cote condition n. f.
terme normalisé par un organisme international

Équivalent(s) English condition dimension



Définition :
Dimension qui exprime une exigence fonctionnelle.


Note(s) :
- Dans le cas d'un ensemble, la cote condition représente la distance fonctionnellement nécessaire entre deux éléments appartenant chacun à des pièces distinctes. - Dans le cas d'une pièce isolée, la cote condition représente la distance fonctionnellement nécessaire entre deux éléments de la pièce.




    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
Fabrice MERCIER
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 94

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandatory dimensions


Explanation:
it is a dimension condition/requirement for the product to work or be feasible

(not a required dimension from the client ) mandatory vs required
Geometric Dimensioning & Tolerancing
... of form, profile, orientation, location and runout Dimensioning Rules: Necessary
Dimensions; manufacturing information, non-mandatory dimensions, stock material ...
www.wptraining.com/geo.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

ARTICLES
... is therefore achieved by specifying flameproof motors which ensure that all internal
air gaps and flame paths can never exceed mandatory dimensions and that ...
www.promech.co.za/mol/article.htm - 41k - Cached - Similar pages


it is a hard dimension condition - a requirement - for dimensions.

A
see exemple below - the hard condition / prerequisite dimensional condition for making a match box is that the matche size has to be smaller than the box length in other to be placed in the box (diagonale)

PDF]The compression theorem I 1 Introduction

... version similar to (i)). (iii) If in theorem 2.1 or in addendum (ii) the fields are
all perpendicular and grounded, then the dimension condition can be relaxed ...
www.maths.warwick.ac.uk/~cpr/ftp/compI.pdf


Exemple : une allumette dans sa boîte.

Condition : Pour que l’allumette puisse être placée dans la boîte, il faut qu’il y ait un jeu entre l’allumette et la boîte.


La condition est représentée sur le dessin par un vecteur à double trait, orienté.

Ce vecteur à double trait est appelé : « Cote condition »




Now that TF's can be used in a cost function, making the cost function independent of tolerance types, the use of TTRS in tolerance synthesis is further addressed. First of all, it has to be made clear that only those tolerance values should be subject to tolerance synthesis that are no hard conditions (in French: cote condition). For instance, if a clearance has been specified to be 0.02 mm, this value shall not be subject to optimization.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 03:49:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

necessary dimensions

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108
Grading comment
Thanks for both answers.

Have a good weekend!