KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

adhésivée

English translation: adhesive-lined


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:adhésivée
English translation:adhesive-lined
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

17:17 May 23, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: adhésivée
This adjective is being used to describe a type of thin walled heat-shrinkable tubing.
I get the sense of what it means but am at a loss for a suitable adjective in English. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Sue Crocker
Canada
adhesive-lined
Explanation:
<<MW Tubing
****Adhesive-Lined*****, 2.5:1, Semi-Rigid, Polyolefin
3M MW Tubing is a semi-rigid, 110°C heat-shrinkable polyolefin tubing that is co-extruded and selectively cross-linked to provide an integral, meltable inner wall. When heated in excess of 135°C (275°F), the inner meltable wall of the tubing is simultaneously softened and forced by the shrink action into intimate contact with all underlying surfaces, interstices and small voids. Upon cooling, the MW Tubing provides a tough protective and insulating barrier, highly resistant to penetration by moisture and the attack of chemicals and solvents. MW Tubing is rated for continuous operation at temperatures from -55°C (-67°F) to 110°C (230°F) and will withstand higher operating temperatures for brief periods. MW Tubing has a 2.5:1 shrink ratio. When fully recovered, the tubing will shrink to 40% of its original diameter. The recovered wall thickness of the tubing is proportional to the degree of recovery. Standard colour is black. MIL-I- 23053/4, Class I.

CCT Tubing
***Adhesive-lined***, 3:1, Flexible, Polyolefin – For CATV Applications
The CCT Tubing is a heat shrinkable, cross-linked polyolefin tubing with a ****lining of adhesive sealant****, that is designed specifically for the coaxial cable network. The mechanically tough and chemically resistant outer wall provides excellent UV and weathering resistance. When heated above 121°C (250°F), with either a heat gun or torch, the tubing shrinks down to 1/3 of its as-received diameter. At the same time, the ***adhesive lining*** softens, and is pushed into all the voids and crevices around the connector and cable. When cooled, the adhesive then solidifies, forming a flexible moisture-proof seal and providing complete corrosion protection. When re- heated, the adhesive sealant will soften again, allowing stripping for re-entry to the connector or splice. Also, white stripes on the tubing surface change colour to brown, providing a visual confirmation of proper installation. 3M CCT is designed for use on both above ground and below ground connections in CATV wiring including splices, taps, amplifiers, and splitters. CCT can also be used in electrical power distribution applications below 600V. CCT tubing is rated for continuous operating temperatures from -55°C (-67°F) to 110°C (230°F). Standard colour is black with white stripes >>
[http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:5Rj4apMJfRkJ:www.3m.com...]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks, the web site reference was very useful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adhesive-linedxxxBourth
4 +4adhesive-coated
Parrot
5(self) adhesive, another possibilityxxxasusisu
4pressure-sensitive...mami_ladka
3 +1glued/ sticky
Florence Evans
3sticked/cemented (with an adhesive)
Francis MARC


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glued/ sticky


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 17:21:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adhesive as well.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxasusisu: sticky
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sticked/cemented (with an adhesive)


Explanation:
I'm sorry to report that "adhésivée" is not pure french

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
adhesive-coated


Explanation:
Hope it helps...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
1 hr

agree  cjohnstone
3 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet
3 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: See "adhesive lined" below.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure-sensitive...


Explanation:
or adhesive

mami_ladka
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 27

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(self) adhesive, another possibility


Explanation:
Hi Sue
Could be also described as gummy,tacky,but sticky seems best

xxxasusisu
PRO pts in pair: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adhesive-lined


Explanation:
<<MW Tubing
****Adhesive-Lined*****, 2.5:1, Semi-Rigid, Polyolefin
3M MW Tubing is a semi-rigid, 110°C heat-shrinkable polyolefin tubing that is co-extruded and selectively cross-linked to provide an integral, meltable inner wall. When heated in excess of 135°C (275°F), the inner meltable wall of the tubing is simultaneously softened and forced by the shrink action into intimate contact with all underlying surfaces, interstices and small voids. Upon cooling, the MW Tubing provides a tough protective and insulating barrier, highly resistant to penetration by moisture and the attack of chemicals and solvents. MW Tubing is rated for continuous operation at temperatures from -55°C (-67°F) to 110°C (230°F) and will withstand higher operating temperatures for brief periods. MW Tubing has a 2.5:1 shrink ratio. When fully recovered, the tubing will shrink to 40% of its original diameter. The recovered wall thickness of the tubing is proportional to the degree of recovery. Standard colour is black. MIL-I- 23053/4, Class I.

CCT Tubing
***Adhesive-lined***, 3:1, Flexible, Polyolefin – For CATV Applications
The CCT Tubing is a heat shrinkable, cross-linked polyolefin tubing with a ****lining of adhesive sealant****, that is designed specifically for the coaxial cable network. The mechanically tough and chemically resistant outer wall provides excellent UV and weathering resistance. When heated above 121°C (250°F), with either a heat gun or torch, the tubing shrinks down to 1/3 of its as-received diameter. At the same time, the ***adhesive lining*** softens, and is pushed into all the voids and crevices around the connector and cable. When cooled, the adhesive then solidifies, forming a flexible moisture-proof seal and providing complete corrosion protection. When re- heated, the adhesive sealant will soften again, allowing stripping for re-entry to the connector or splice. Also, white stripes on the tubing surface change colour to brown, providing a visual confirmation of proper installation. 3M CCT is designed for use on both above ground and below ground connections in CATV wiring including splices, taps, amplifiers, and splitters. CCT can also be used in electrical power distribution applications below 600V. CCT tubing is rated for continuous operating temperatures from -55°C (-67°F) to 110°C (230°F). Standard colour is black with white stripes >>
[http://216.239.53.100/search?q=cache:5Rj4apMJfRkJ:www.3m.com...]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679
Grading comment
Thanks, the web site reference was very useful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: This adhesive-lined, heat-shrinkable tubing provides sealing and strain relief.
14 mins

agree  Brigith Guimarães
1 hr

agree  Noel Castelino: Wow ! No wonder you haven't got the time to appear in other places.
1 day21 hrs