KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

une virole cylindrique rotative

English translation: rotating cylinder shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:virole cylindrique rotative
English translation:rotating cylinder shell
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:29 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: une virole cylindrique rotative
Assemblage de plaques d’usure

La présente invention concerne un système de blindage pour un broyeur rotatif comprenant une virole cylindrique rotative destinée à tourner autour de son axe longitudinal et à contenir de la matière à broyer et une charge d’engins broyants, le système de blindage étant constitué de plaques de blindage individuelles rangées en anneaux juxtaposés fixés à la paroi intérieure de la virole, chaque plaque de blindage comprenant une face de travail inclinée s’étendant entre un pied de plaque et une tête de plaque et une face de pose bombée opposée tournée vers la surface intérieure de la virole.
Shilpa Dawda
India
rotating cylinder shell
Explanation:
virole cylindrique rotative
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4rotating cylinder shell
Maria Luisa Duarte
5rotating drumxxxBourth
4a rotary cylindrical binding ring
Shog Imas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rotating cylinder shell


Explanation:
virole cylindrique rotative

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truptee: rotary cylindrical shell
17 mins

agree  Peter McCavana: Normally _rotary_ cylindrical (kiln) shell - see Kudoz glossary at http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=400679&keyword=virole
39 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: Or "cylindrical". 8 GGls for [crusher + "rotating shell"]
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rotating drum


Explanation:
221 GGLs for [crusher + "rotating drum"]

A drum is necessarily cylindrical. As is a virole, for that matter, so the word can be dropped IMO.

See also my answer re. "engins" and quote with "drum".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a rotary cylindrical binding ring


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 01:48:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a rotary cylindrical ring



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134