KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

une face de pose bombée opposée

English translation: concave line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:face de pose
English translation:concave line
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

07:30 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: une face de pose bombée opposée
Assemblage de plaques d’usure

La présente invention concerne un système de blindage pour un broyeur rotatif comprenant une virole cylindrique rotative destinée à tourner autour de son axe longitudinal et à contenir de la matière à broyer et une charge d’engins broyants, le système de blindage étant constitué de plaques de blindage individuelles rangées en anneaux juxtaposés fixés à la paroi intérieure de la virole, chaque plaque de blindage comprenant une face de travail inclinée s’étendant entre un pied de plaque et une tête de plaque et une face de pose bombée opposée tournée vers la surface intérieure de la virole.
Shilpa Dawda
India
A rest face curved in the opposite direction
Explanation:
an opposite convex rest face
an opposite curved rest face

Pimbley's Dictionary of Heraldry - R
... Hence it is sometimes called an organ rest. ... Reverted - Bent or curved twice in opposite
directions, like the letter S ... disk; if of a color, it is convex, half a ...
digiserve.com/heraldry/pimb_r.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Shog Imas
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A rest face curved in the opposite direction
Shog Imas
3and opposite is a rounded panel orientated towards...
Florence Evans
2one side of the ...
truptee
1Draw an inclined line from a horizontal linexxxBourth


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and opposite is a rounded panel orientated towards...


Explanation:
That's how I read it.

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
one side of the ...


Explanation:
one side of the opposite rounded laying turned towards the inner surface of the ferrule

truptee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 121

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Draw an inclined line from a horizontal line


Explanation:
That is your "face de travail". Now, from the top end of that line, draw a sharply curved, possibly re-entrant line back down to the horizontal line, concave face uppermost.

Let's assume you have the straight inclined line on the left, the concave line (face de pose) on the right. Now, deform the horizonal bottom line so it bulges downwards as if it fitted into a circle. You now have this plate inside your crusher drum. Now, rotate the drum anti-clockwise. What happens is that the concave "face de pose" moves up and around the circle. As it reaches the 90° position on the RH side, it forms a nice cradle into which any rod or ball it has picked up as it rotates could sit and be lifted to the top of the drum, where, as the plate got closer to the top, the rod or balls would become dislodged and fall to the bottom of the drum. Since the rods or balls falling are more likely to fall on the LH side of the drum, they are more likely to strike the inclined or working face of the plates at the bottom, crushing any intermediary material between themselves and those inclined faces.

Now - beware - , this answer is purely hypothetical and of my own invention, based on what sense I can make of the words given. The "face de pose" would be so called because the bars and rods will "pose themselves" on it and be raised to the top. "Resting face", "holding face", "lifting face", "lodging face", "engaging face", etc. maybe???

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A rest face curved in the opposite direction


Explanation:
an opposite convex rest face
an opposite curved rest face

Pimbley's Dictionary of Heraldry - R
... Hence it is sometimes called an organ rest. ... Reverted - Bent or curved twice in opposite
directions, like the letter S ... disk; if of a color, it is convex, half a ...
digiserve.com/heraldry/pimb_r.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Shog Imas
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 134