KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

 Soit peu propagateur de la flamme

English translation: flame retardant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: peu propagateur de la flamme
English translation:flame retardant
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:10 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase:  Soit peu propagateur de la flamme
One item in a list of characteristics of an auto extinguishable plastic
Sue Crocker
Canada
is/be flame retardent
Explanation:
is [or that it be] flame retardent
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1is/be flame retardent
Marian Greenfield
4Fire retardantxxxTransflux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fire retardant


Explanation:
I think it means that it slows down the spread of the fire, which is the meaning of "retardant"

xxxTransflux
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 215

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is/be flame retardent


Explanation:
is [or that it be] flame retardent

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, fire retardant and flame retardant are 2 different things (assuming the writer meant what she said)
4 hrs