KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

"Enveloppe carton semi-américaine"

English translation: half-slotted cardboard casing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Enveloppe carton semi-américaine
English translation:half-slotted cardboard casing
Entered by: JabTrad

16:20 May 24, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: "Enveloppe carton semi-américaine"
The components of a "kit" for making a palletised "module" for transporting goods.

- palette bois 4 entrées
- Kit sans abattant
- Enveloppe carton semi-américaine
- Ceinture intérieure
- Couvercle cloche
JabTrad
United Kingdom
Half-slotted cardboard casing
Explanation:
According to the glossary at http://www.kaysersberg-packaging.fr
'semi-américain' seems to mean 'half-slotted'.
Selected response from:

David Twell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Half-slotted does sound like the explanation I eventually received from the customer... thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cardboard box (????)xxxBourth
4Cardboard slip-sheets
Florence Evans
3Half-slotted cardboard casing
David Twell
1c'est dur sans illustration...
chaplin


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
c'est dur sans illustration...


Explanation:
enfin je mettrais cardboard sleeve mais semi-américaine désolée aucune idée???
Bon courage!
Ségolène

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 569

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cardboard slip-sheets


Explanation:
Slip-sheets are designed for palletless material handling. It is a flat sheet that when placed under an object, allows it to be mobilized. The top surface of the sheet has a greater coefficient of friction (COF) that allows for the product to remain motionless. The bottom surface (slip) has far less COF which allows for the unitized load to move freely. The slip-sheet may be grabbed by one of its sides with a device placed on a forklift called a push-pull attachment.

Ref : www.replassheet.com
www.usapolymer.com


Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 82

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardboard box (????)


Explanation:
This makes me think of "caisse américaine" which is simply a cardboard box (from the days when the French were still using wooden crates and boxes, presumably) of the type that is packaged flat and folded out and taped or otherwise secured in its "operational" form (not "vrrooom vroom" and all chrome and tailfins).

Although "envelope américaine" existe (see below), I can't help thinking they mean "envelope (= container= (en) carton (style caisse) américaine"

i.e. American-type cardboard container = cardboard box.


<<• Enveloppes : Les enveloppes sont souvent de format standard et existent avec ou sans fenêtre. Les formats les plus courants sont :
o L'enveloppe américaine (+/- 114 x 229 mm) pour l'envoi de documents pliés A4 en 3 volets.
o L'enveloppe C5 (+/- 162 x 229 mm) pour l'envoi de documents A4 pliés en 2 volets.
o L'enveloppe C4 (+/- 229 x 324 mm) pour l'envoi de documents A4 non pliés.
Les enveloppes en format américain (avec ou sans fenêtre) existent souvent dans les mêmes gammes de papier que celles servant à imprimer vos en-têtes de lettres.>>


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18679

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lien: I think too that semi-americaine refers to a size
14 hrs

agree  Renata Costa
2 days2 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Half-slotted cardboard casing


Explanation:
According to the glossary at http://www.kaysersberg-packaging.fr
'semi-américain' seems to mean 'half-slotted'.

David Twell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Half-slotted does sound like the explanation I eventually received from the customer... thanks!