KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

morphologie urbaine tout logement

English translation: housing focused urban morphology


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:morphologie urbaine tout logement
English translation:housing focused urban morphology
Entered by: Francis MARC

12:03 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: morphologie urbaine tout logement
It´s again an urbanistic text about Lisbon urban agglomeration.
The sentence goes:

"...de nombreuses impasses urbanistiques ont été crées avec l’utilisation de typologies sans continuité, difficilement évolutives et où la ***morphologie urbaine tout logement*** ne permet pas la création de forts liens de proximité entre habitants d’un même quartier."

I´d like to know if there is an English term for "morphologie urbaine tout logement".

Many, many thanks in advance!!!
falagan
Spain
housing focused urban morphology
Explanation:
... Bickerdike is one of about 50 housing focused CDCs in Chicago working to ... trainings
supported by US Department of Housing and Urban Development, including the ...
www.mhc.gov/hearings/testimony/aruguete.doc

DOC]The Urban Geography of Leeds
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... and one in which the urban morphology took shape ... Later housing focused on individual
designs and environmental ... The urban revolution is not confined to rehousing ...
www.immanuelce.ngfl.ac.uk/Curriculum/Geography/Resources/ GCSE/The%20Urban%20Geography%20of%20Leeds.doc
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2housing focused urban morphology
Francis MARC
4 +1urban (city) (development) pattern exclusively accomodation (housing) oriented (geared)
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
housing focused urban morphology


Explanation:
... Bickerdike is one of about 50 housing focused CDCs in Chicago working to ... trainings
supported by US Department of Housing and Urban Development, including the ...
www.mhc.gov/hearings/testimony/aruguete.doc

DOC]The Urban Geography of Leeds
Format de fichier: Microsoft Word 2000 - Version HTML
... and one in which the urban morphology took shape ... Later housing focused on individual
designs and environmental ... The urban revolution is not confined to rehousing ...
www.immanuelce.ngfl.ac.uk/Curriculum/Geography/Resources/ GCSE/The%20Urban%20Geography%20of%20Leeds.doc

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shog Imas
1 hr

agree  Peter McCavana: Rather "100%/exclusively housing-focused urban fabric/pattern" (or even "morphology", which _some_ architects & sociologists might use)
8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
urban (city) (development) pattern exclusively accomodation (housing) oriented (geared)


Explanation:
suggestions to pick from

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1632

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
54 mins