International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

alimentation initiale des données

English translation: initial data entry/supply/input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:alimentation initiale des données
English translation:initial data entry/supply/input
Entered by: William Stein

19:23 May 25, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Network- automobile industry
French term or phrase: alimentation initiale des données
La définition et l’implantation des interfaces pour la migration des données dans le référentiel (alimentation initiale des données)
Gregory Fischer
United States
initial data entry
Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,220 Google hits:

Initial Data Entry
Initial Data Entry. ... Once you have completed the initial data entry, you exit setup
mode by deactivating the setup mode checkbox on File:Options:General. ...
www.school-admin.biz/handbook-e/initial_data_entry.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Initial Data Entry
Data Entry: The displayed graphic below is the initial \"Data Entry\"
screen, which will be encountered when starting a new experiment. ...
taz.cs.ubc.ca/egems/jonny/MPN%20Help%20Pages/ DataEntry.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Multilevel Data Entry
Multilevel Data Entry: After successfully passing the initial data entry screen, we now show you what to expect from your input in that screen. ...
taz.cs.ubc.ca/egems/jonny/MPN%20Help%20Pages/ MLDataEntry.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"initial data input\" or \"initial data supply\". It\'s not so important to find a set term in this instance, since in your text it\'s just a parenthetical explanation of \"data migration\".
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5initial upload of data
Marian Greenfield
4initial data feeding
Francis MARC
4initial data entry
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial data entry


Explanation:
refs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:25:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2,220 Google hits:

Initial Data Entry
Initial Data Entry. ... Once you have completed the initial data entry, you exit setup
mode by deactivating the setup mode checkbox on File:Options:General. ...
www.school-admin.biz/handbook-e/initial_data_entry.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Initial Data Entry
Data Entry: The displayed graphic below is the initial \"Data Entry\"
screen, which will be encountered when starting a new experiment. ...
taz.cs.ubc.ca/egems/jonny/MPN%20Help%20Pages/ DataEntry.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Multilevel Data Entry
Multilevel Data Entry: After successfully passing the initial data entry screen, we now show you what to expect from your input in that screen. ...
taz.cs.ubc.ca/egems/jonny/MPN%20Help%20Pages/ MLDataEntry.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 19:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could also say \"initial data input\" or \"initial data supply\". It\'s not so important to find a set term in this instance, since in your text it\'s just a parenthetical explanation of \"data migration\".

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1737
Grading comment
ok

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
initial data feeding


Explanation:
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... will be enhanced over what has been established in the initial stages. ... more sophisticated
models reach operational use, the volume of data feeding these models ...
www.ofcm.gov/nswp-ip/pdf/ch5-t2_data_mgt.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF]Steered 2D Plane Stress Analysis and Visualization in Finite ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... The data feeding into the finite element routines are those mentioned above in the ... compute
elemental nodal strains, and add to it any initial strain residual ...
www.ecrc.gatech.edu/~chsiung/career/ CS6393_Final_Report.pdf -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
initial upload of data


Explanation:
[DOC]Telstra IPND - Migration Plan
File Format: Microsoft Word 6 - View as HTML
... download functions. Following successful completion of testing, the
initial upload of data by the data provider can occur. There ...
www.telstra.com.au/ipnd/docs/IPNDMIG.doc - Similar pages

Transaction Volume Requirements
... The initial upload of data into the database is not considered within
this behaviour, given that it will be an off-line procedure. ...
www.cogs.susx.ac.uk/users/dionisio/ db_requirements/node6.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

EANnet Compliance - Leadtec InSynch
... Leadtec InSynch facilitates the initial upload of data to EANnet after verifying
that the EANnet business rules have been met - this is a unique feature to ...
www.leadtec.com.au/insynch/default.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]InSynchTM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... InSynchTM facilitates the initial upload of data to EANnet after verifying that the
EANnet business rules have been met ­ this is a unique feature to InSynchTM ...
www.leadtec.com.au/insynch/LSAInSynch.pdf - Similar pages

Mybak Technical Information
... Fastbit Patching – once the initial upload of data has taken place, each time the
Backup Client detects a change to a backed up file, it will attempt to use ...
www.mybak.com/my5b7a.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Mybak Technical Information
Application Note Reference: 5 (continued) Fastbit Patching – once the initial
upload of data has taken place, each time the beITclient Client detects a ...
www.mybak.com/my5b6b.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

TRILOGY publishing
After the initial upload of data to your site, facilities are provided for
regular user controlled updating of data, stock positions, prices etc. ...
www.trilogypublishing.com/products/internet.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Why is data security integral to my
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... $1298.00 9 000 MB Corporate 1000 $516.00 $1441.00 10 000 MB *Data Delivery Fee is
an additional once off charge to cover the initial upload of data to the vault ...
icarte.com/software/surevault/ pricing_iCarte-sureVault.pdf - Similar pages

TOPS Home: TOPS Home E-Zine
... In order to qualify, the management company must do an initial upload of data from
TOPS 2000™ to the web site and provide the homeowners with their unique ...
www.topshome.com/topshome/Administrators/EZine/TH5.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC]NEWS RELEASE
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Once the initial upload of data is completed, the customer can outsource product
information updates into UCCnet through ISS or record the changes internally. ...
www.issbiz.com/isshome2/News/pr112301.doc - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1518