KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

événements redoutés

English translation: undesired/undesirable events


05:50 May 29, 2003
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: événements redoutés
SECURITE

Les événements redoutés sont extraits de l’analyse functionnelle de l'organe ICAN.

Les quatre classes ainsi définies sont :
· Classe 0 : Functionnement nominal
· Classe 1 : Gêne faible pour le client
· Classe 2 : Gêne importante pour le client
· Classe 3 : La sécurité est mise en cause
Ashok Bagri
India
English translation:undesired/undesirable events
Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent term, i.e. found in English documents in the same contexts, ranging from software to nuclear reactor operation.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Feared event
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +3undesired/undesirable eventsDavid Sirett
4dreadful events /xxxCHENOUMI
1 +2troubleshootingRHELLER
3potentially dangerous (events)
Doru Voin
3events to be afraid of
Francis MARC


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
potentially dangerous (events)


Explanation:
I am not aware of a 100% match for this term, but I think this is self-explanatory

incidents ou « évènements rédoutés » (situation potentiellement dangereuse) par an, et mis en place un système d'enquête technique interne


    Reference: http://www.senat.fr/rap/l01-029/l01-0293.html
Doru Voin
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
events to be afraid of


Explanation:
... boat. Now there are three more events to be afraid of - very afraid.
"First there's the ultimate swing," Cox-Jansen explains. "You ...
www.vancouverisland.com/GuestWriters/ niosi_goody/bungyzonemadness.htm - 27k - En cache - Pages similaires

[PDF]EPILEPSY CDC AUG 1999 1A Strategy for Adolescents with Epilepsy 2 ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... all seizures are embarrassing, uncontrolled events to be afraid of -drastic first aid measures must be taken to help someone having a seizure (myths: people ...
www.ocde.k12.ca.us/health/PDF/EPILEPSYCDCAUG1999.pdf

What to be Afraid Of. by Alejandra O'Leary - December 19, 2002. On
the brink ... it's multilateral.". Shays called the events of Sept. 11 ...
www.valleyadvocate.com/gbase/News/content?oid=oid:772 - 19k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6500

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Feared event


Explanation:
The paper introduces the safety analysis that was performed on the Hydra vibration test facility located at Estec. Thisfacility has been used to perform the vibration tests of the ENVISAT satellite. The various actuators of Hydra arecontrolled by several software elements. The subject of the activity was to make sure that no problem of the controlsoftware could lead to the occurrence of a Hydra system feared event and result into damaging the satellite under tests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 07:02:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependability analyses and assessment of ARTAS:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... next two activities efficiently; 2. qualitative-oriented risk analyses for both
hardware and software architectures; 3. « Feared events » assessment using ...
atm-seminar-98.eurocontrol.fr/ finalpapers/track1/metge.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 07:02:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Feared events

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 03:37:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]RELIABILITY ESTIMATION BY BAYESIAN METHODS : DEFINITION OF PRIOR ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... In reliability and safety studies, all the knowledge is contained in the ... FMEA (Failure
Mode and Effect Analysis) and fault trees related to the feared event. ...
www.wbmt.tudelft.nl/pto/research/conferences/ Proceedings/icsc/pdf/1533-049.pdf

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxntouzet
1 hr
  -> merci bien

agree  Stéphanie Argentin
1 hr
  -> merci bien -

agree  Coquine: definitely
5 hrs
  -> merci bien - I suppose this is what they say in your field :-)

agree  Monica Alves: Sure, that's it
20 hrs
  -> merci bien -

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dreadful events /


Explanation:
Upon reading the excerpt you provided, I realized that the context suggests minor or major glitches that may occur.

I am therefore proposing the use of "feared glitches" or "awful inconvenience for the client", for this particular context. "events" appears to be too strong a word to be translated literally.

Here's a pertinent link :

domain-B : INDIAN BUSINESS : finance : finance diary : week ... ... income bonds under the latest safety bond issue ... The company intends to reduce customer response time and ... new millennium free of the FEARED GLITCHES, thanks to ...
www.domain-b.com/finance/finance_diary/ 20000103financediary.html

Hope that helps!



    www.domain-b.com/finance/finance_diary/ 20000103financediary.html
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
undesired/undesirable events


Explanation:
I believe this is the equivalent term, i.e. found in English documents in the same contexts, ranging from software to nuclear reactor operation.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2045
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes the only right choice so far
4 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: Yes, or "top event" if in a fault tree
12 hrs

agree  gad: thanks - I needed that!:)
826 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
troubleshooting


Explanation:
if this is a user's manual or an installation guide, this is the standard way of putting "problems" and how to deal with them

or
negative outcomes
possible/potential problems

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1582

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caroline Mackay-Sim: I think so too. But if that doesn't fit, I agree with "possible/potential problems". "problems that may occur" is another option.
3 days17 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
81 days