KudoZ home » French to English » Tech/Engineering

essai des butées d'arrêt de flexion

English translation: bending-moment stop test

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:essai des butées d'arrêt de flexion
English translation:bending-moment stop test
Entered by: truptee

11:03 May 31, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
French term or phrase: essai des butées d'arrêt de flexion
L'industry des membres artificiels..

Essais supplémentaires de structure: essai des butées d'arrêt de flexion
truptee
"bending-moment stop test"
Explanation:
Harraps gives "bending moment test" or "stress test" for "essai de flexion", and simply "stop" for "butee d'arret". Ernst gives "crash stop" for the latter, but why risk what looks like a needless specificity that may not be wholly appropriate.
Selected response from:

Paul Becke
Grading comment
Thanks Dear!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"bending-moment stop test"
Paul Becke
3 +1test of the flex arrest blocks
Mike Birch


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test of the flex arrest blocks


Explanation:
presumably the limb should bend only so far - not a 'double-jointed' prosthetic

Mike Birch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: but bending, as of a knee maybe, rather than flex
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"bending-moment stop test"


Explanation:
Harraps gives "bending moment test" or "stress test" for "essai de flexion", and simply "stop" for "butee d'arret". Ernst gives "crash stop" for the latter, but why risk what looks like a needless specificity that may not be wholly appropriate.

Paul Becke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Thanks Dear!